The BRRRR Method in 2026: How to Finance Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat

Key Takeaways

  • The BRRRR method (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat) lets investors recycle capital across multiple deals by extracting equity through refinancing, but financing each step correctly is what separates profitable cycles from stalled capital.
  • A fix-and-flip loan funds the Buy and Rehab phases (up to 92.5% LTC, 100% of rehab costs), while a DSCR loan handles the Refinance and hold (up to 75% LTV cash-out, no income docs).
  • Working with a single lender across both phases can reduce origination fees, eliminate redundant paperwork, and cut 2-4 weeks off the refinance timeline.
  • The 70% rule still applies in 2026: never pay more than 70% of ARV minus renovation costs. ATTOM's Q1 2026 data shows national gross flipping returns at 25.4%, but only for investors who buy right.
  • BRRRR works in the current rate environment because returns come from forced appreciation through renovation, not from cheap debt. A well-bought deal still cash-flows positive from month one, with $63,750 in equity and only $6,531 of your original capital left in the property.

Table of Contents

What the BRRRR Method Actually Is

BRRRR stands for Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat. It's a strategy for building a rental portfolio without needing fresh capital for every acquisition.

The concept is straightforward: purchase a property below market value, renovate it to increase its worth, place a tenant, refinance based on the new higher value, and use the cash from the refinance to fund the next deal.

Here's the cycle in one sentence: you create equity through renovation instead of waiting for the market to hand it to you, then you pull that equity out through a refinance and redeploy it.

Traditional buy-and-hold investing requires a new down payment for every property. If you're putting 25% down on a $250,000 rental, that's $62,500 locked into each deal. Five properties means $312,500 in capital sitting in equity.

BRRRR changes that math. When you buy a $180,000 property, spend $40,000 on renovations, and it appraises at $280,000 post-rehab, a 75% LTV cash-out refinance gives you $210,000. After paying off the original loan balance, you recover most or all of your initial investment to deploy into the next deal.

The strategy has been around for decades in various forms, but BiggerPockets coined the BRRRR acronym and popularized it with a generation of investors who now search this term more than 15,000 times per month.

Why BRRRR Still Works in 2026

A common objection: rates are higher than they were in 2020-2021, so BRRRR doesn't pencil anymore. That misunderstands where BRRRR returns come from.

BRRRR returns are driven by forced appreciation, the gap between what you paid plus renovation costs and what the property is worth after rehab. Interest rates affect your holding costs and monthly cash flow, but they don't eliminate the equity you create through renovation.

According to ATTOM's Q1 2026 Home Flipping Report, 64,348 single-family homes were flipped in Q1 2026, generating an average gross profit of $66,000, a 25.4% gross return. That's up from $64,300 and 24.7% in Q4 2025, marking the first increase after seven consecutive quarters of decline.

The difference in 2026 is selectivity. Investors buying at the right price point with realistic renovation budgets are still pulling equity out on the refinance. Investors overpaying and hoping the market covers their mistakes are the ones reporting that "BRRRR doesn't work anymore."

What has changed:

  • Deal selection matters more. The margin for error on purchase price is thinner. The 70% rule (never pay more than 70% of ARV minus renovation costs) isn't optional.
  • Cash flow expectations are more modest. Properties that cash-flowed $300/month at 4% rates might break even or produce $50-100/month at current rates. That's fine for BRRRR, because the wealth-building comes from equity capture, not monthly cash flow.
  • Renovation efficiency is critical. Overspending on rehab by 20% can turn a profitable BRRRR cycle into trapped capital. Budget 15-20% contingency and stick to value-add improvements.

The BRRRR Financing Stack: How Each Step Gets Funded

Most BRRRR guides explain what each step is. Few explain how to actually finance each step. Here's the financing breakdown for each phase.

Phase 1: Buy + Rehab (Fix-and-Flip Loan)

The first two phases of BRRRR are funded by a short-term fix-and-flip loan (also called a bridge loan). This is not a traditional mortgage. It's a 12-month, interest-only loan designed specifically for acquiring and renovating investment properties.

What a fix-and-flip loan covers:

Feature Typical Terms
Loan-to-cost (LTC) Up to 92.5%
Rehab financing Up to 100% of renovation costs
Loan term 12 months, interest-only
Closing speed As fast as 5-10 business days
Income verification None required (no W-2s, no tax returns)
Prepayment penalty None
Property types Single-family, 2-4 unit, condos, townhouses

The fix-and-flip loan gives you leverage on both the purchase and the renovation. If you're buying a property for $180,000 with $40,000 in planned rehab, a 90% LTC loan covers $162,000 of the purchase, and 100% rehab financing covers the full $40,000 renovation budget. Your out-of-pocket on a $220,000 total project: $18,000 plus closing costs.

Rehab draws work on a milestone basis. You complete a phase of work (demo, framing, mechanicals, finishes), request a draw, and the lender releases funds. Many lenders offer virtual draw processes where you submit photos from your phone.

What to look for in a fix-and-flip loan for BRRRR:

  • No interest on undrawn rehab funds. You should only pay interest on money you've actually used, not on the full rehab budget sitting in escrow.
  • No prepayment penalty. Since you're planning to refinance in 6-9 months, you don't want fees for paying off the loan early.
  • Clear refinance path. If your lender also offers DSCR rental loans, you can streamline the transition from bridge to permanent financing. More on this below.

Phase 2: Rent (Stabilization Period)

The Rent phase doesn't require new financing, but it directly affects Phase 3. You're still on the fix-and-flip loan during this period (making interest-only payments), and you need to accomplish two things:

  1. Place a qualified tenant. The rental income is what your DSCR refinance will be based on.
  2. Build a track record. Most lenders want to see the property generating rental income before they'll refinance.

The stabilization period typically runs 1-3 months after renovation is complete. Some DSCR lenders require a minimum seasoning period (time since acquisition) before allowing a cash-out refinance. With certain lenders, seasoning can be as short as 90 days.

Set the rent based on comparable rentals within a half-mile radius with similar bedroom/bathroom counts, square footage, and condition. Pricing 5% below market to fill the unit fast can be worth it when you're paying interest on a bridge loan.

Phase 3: Refinance (DSCR Loan)

This is where the BRRRR cycle pays off. You refinance from the short-term fix-and-flip loan into a long-term DSCR rental loan, pulling out equity to fund the next deal.

What is a DSCR loan? DSCR stands for Debt Service Coverage Ratio. It's the ratio of the property's rental income to its debt payments. A DSCR of 1.0 means the rent exactly covers the mortgage. Above 1.0 means positive cash flow.

The critical difference from conventional financing: a DSCR loan qualifies based on the property's income, not yours. No W-2s, no tax returns, no debt-to-income ratio calculations. This is why DSCR loans are the refinance vehicle of choice for BRRRR investors, especially those holding properties in an LLC.

Typical DSCR refinance terms:

Feature Typical Terms
LTV (cash-out) Up to 75% of appraised value
LTV (rate/term) Up to 80%
Minimum DSCR As low as 0.75 (varies by lender)
Loan terms 30-year fixed, 5/1 ARM, 10/1 ARM
Interest-only option Available
Income docs None (property cash flow based)
Ownership structure LLCs, trusts accepted
Prepayment options Flexible (0-5 year options)
Seasoning for cash-out As short as 90 days

How the refinance math works:

Your property appraises at $280,000 after renovation. At 75% LTV, you can borrow $210,000. Your existing fix-and-flip loan balance is $162,000. After paying off the bridge loan, you have $48,000 in cash (minus closing costs of roughly $5,000-8,000), plus you've recovered most of the $18,000 you originally put in. That's $40,000-43,000 in deployable capital for the next BRRRR deal.

Phase 4: Repeat

The cash from the refinance becomes the down payment and closing costs on the next property. If you structured the first deal correctly, you need little to no additional capital to start the cycle again.

Full BRRRR Deal Walkthrough With Real Numbers

Here's a complete BRRRR cycle using realistic 2026 numbers. This example is based on a 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home in a mid-tier Southeastern market (Jacksonville, Columbus, Atlanta suburbs, or similar).

Acquisition and Rehab

Line Item Amount
Purchase price $150,000
After-repair value (ARV) $255,000
Renovation budget $38,000
70% rule check: (0.70 × $255,000) – $38,000 $140,500 max purchase
Actual purchase price vs. 70% rule Over by $9,500 (80% of ARV limit)
Total project cost $188,000

This deal is slightly above the strict 70% rule, which is common in competitive 2026 markets. The 70% rule is a guideline, not an absolute. At 80% of the ARV limit, there's still workable margin, and the deal cash-flows from day one after the refinance.

Fix-and-Flip Loan Terms (Buy + Rehab Phase)

Line Item Amount
Loan-to-cost (90%) $135,000 (purchase portion)
Rehab financing (100%) $38,000
Total bridge loan $173,000
Cash to close (10% of purchase + closing costs) ~$20,000
Monthly interest-only payment (est. 10.5% rate) ~$1,514
Renovation timeline 3 months
Stabilization/tenant placement 1 month

Rental Income (Rent Phase)

Line Item Monthly
Market rent (3BR/2BA comparable) $1,900
Property taxes -$185
Insurance -$110
Property management (8%) -$152
Maintenance reserve (5%) -$95
Net operating income $1,358

DSCR Refinance (Refinance Phase)

Line Item Amount
Appraised value (post-rehab) $255,000
DSCR loan at 75% LTV $191,250
Estimated rate (30-year fixed) 7.25%
Monthly P&I payment ~$1,305
DSCR ratio ($1,900 rent ÷ $1,305 P&I) 1.46
Closing costs (est. 2.5%) ~$4,781

Capital Recovery (The Repeat Math)

Line Item Amount
Cash from DSCR refinance $191,250
Pay off bridge loan balance -$173,000
Refinance closing costs -$4,781
Net cash recovered $13,469
Original cash invested $20,000
Net capital still in the deal $6,531
Equity in property ($255K – $191.25K) $63,750

You put $20,000 in, recovered $13,469 on the refinance, and now own a property with $63,750 in equity. Only $6,531 of your original capital is still in the deal, and that money is backed by over ten times its value in equity.

Monthly Cash Flow on the Hold

Line Item Monthly
Gross rent $1,900
PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) -$1,600
Property management (8%) -$152
Maintenance reserve (5%) -$95
Monthly cash flow +$53

Thin, but positive from month one. That $53/month is after setting aside reserves for maintenance and paying a property manager. It's also before annual rent increases, which in strong Southeastern markets have averaged 3-5% over the past several years. A $50-75 rent bump in year two turns this into $100-125/month in cash flow while the $63,750 in equity continues compounding through principal paydown and appreciation.

For investors who want stronger monthly cash flow immediately, a 5/1 ARM or interest-only option on the DSCR loan lowers the monthly payment and widens the margin. That's a tradeoff decision each investor makes based on their hold timeline and portfolio strategy.

BRRRR With One Lender vs. Two Separate Lenders

Most BRRRR guides skip this entirely, but it's one of the highest-impact decisions in the process.

The traditional BRRRR financing approach involves using one lender for the fix-and-flip loan and a completely separate lender for the DSCR refinance. This means two separate applications, two separate appraisals, two sets of closing costs, and no relationship continuity between the two phases.

The single-lender approach uses a lender that offers both fix-and-flip loans and DSCR rental loans, keeping the entire BRRRR cycle under one roof.

Factor Two Separate Lenders Single Lender (Fix-to-Rent)
Applications Two full applications One application, streamlined refinance
Appraisals Two separate appraisals ($800-1,200 total) Initial appraisal + free refinance appraisal
Origination fees Full fees on both loans Discounted fees on refinance (up to 50% off)
Rate on refinance Standard market rate Potential rate discount (up to 0.5%)
Documentation Re-submit everything twice Docs already on file from initial loan
Timeline Refinance takes 30-45 days with new lender Faster close, lender already knows the deal
Relationship Transactional Advisor who understands your portfolio and goals

A dedicated fix-to-rent program is purpose-built for BRRRR. It structures the fix-and-flip loan with a 9-month term and a built-in refinance path into a DSCR rental loan, with fee discounts, rate reductions, and streamlined documentation because the lender already has your file.

For BRRRR investors running multiple cycles per year, the savings compound. On a single deal, the difference might be $3,000-5,000 in reduced fees and faster closing. Across four deals annually, that's $12,000-20,000 back in your pocket.

Five BRRRR Mistakes That Kill the Refinance

The refinance is where most BRRRR deals succeed or fail. These are the mistakes that trap your capital.

1. Overpaying on the Buy

If you pay $170,000 for a property worth $255,000 after rehab, and renovation costs $38,000, your total basis is $208,000. A 75% LTV refinance on $255,000 gives you $191,250. You recover $191,250 minus your $208,000 basis: you've left $16,750 in the deal. Paying $150,000 instead of $170,000 changes that to $6,531 left in the deal, a $10,000+ difference in deployable capital for the next property.

Every dollar of overpayment on acquisition comes directly out of the cash you recover on the refinance.

2. Over-Renovating

BRRRR renovation is not a house flip for retail buyers. You're renovating for two audiences: the appraiser and the tenant. Neither one cares about quartz countertops in a B-class neighborhood.

Spend on what increases appraised value and rental appeal: kitchen and bathroom updates, flooring, paint, curb appeal, and mechanical systems. Skip custom finishes, high-end appliances in mid-tier markets, and cosmetic upgrades that cost $5,000 but add $2,000 in value.

A $38,000 renovation budget that creeps to $50,000 because of scope changes reduces your cash recovery on the refinance by that same $12,000, and can push a cash-flow-positive deal into negative territory.

3. Bad ARV Estimates

Your refinance LTV is based on the appraiser's value, not your estimate. If you projected $255,000 ARV and the appraisal comes in at $235,000, your 75% LTV cash-out drops from $191,250 to $176,250, a $15,000 swing. On a deal where you invested $20,000 in cash, that's the difference between recovering most of your capital and having a significant chunk trapped.

Protect against this by pulling 3-5 comparable sales within a half-mile, adjusting for square footage and condition, and using the conservative end of the range. Tools like LendingOne's ARV calculator can help you pressure-test your estimates before committing to a purchase.

4. Extended Vacancy Between Rehab and Rent

Every month without a tenant is a month of bridge loan interest payments with no offsetting income. At a $173,000 loan balance and 10.5% rate, that's roughly $1,514/month in carrying costs.

Start marketing the property for rent before renovation is complete. List it 2-3 weeks before the expected completion date with professional photos of comparable finished units or renderings. Screen tenants during the final construction phase so move-in happens within days of project completion.

5. Ignoring Seasoning Requirements

Some lenders require 6-12 months of ownership before allowing a cash-out refinance. If your fix-and-flip loan has a 12-month term and your DSCR lender requires 12 months of seasoning, you have zero margin for delays.

Choose a DSCR lender with short seasoning requirements (90 days is available) and confirm those requirements before closing on the fix-and-flip loan. The refinance timeline should be mapped out at the time of acquisition, not figured out after the renovation is complete.

When BRRRR Works and When It Doesn't

BRRRR is a powerful strategy, but it's not right for every deal, every market, or every investor.

BRRRR works well when:

  • You can buy 20-30%+ below ARV. The spread between your purchase price and post-rehab value is where the equity comes from. Without that gap, there's nothing to extract on the refinance.
  • You have renovation execution capability. Either you manage rehabs yourself or you have a reliable contractor relationship. Budget overruns are the number one BRRRR killer.
  • The rental market supports the debt. The property needs to generate enough rent to qualify for a DSCR refinance (typically 1.0+ DSCR, though some lenders allow as low as 0.75).
  • You plan to hold long-term. BRRRR is a portfolio-building strategy. If you're not interested in being a landlord, a standard flip (buy, renovate, sell) is the better exit.

BRRRR doesn't work well when:

  • You can't find properties below market value. In hot markets with multiple offers on every listing, getting the buy price low enough for the BRRRR math to work is difficult. Explore off-market channels: wholesalers, direct mail, courthouse auctions.
  • Rents don't cover the debt service. In high-cost, low-yield markets (parts of California, New York, Boston), the rent-to-price ratio may be too low for a DSCR refinance to make sense.
  • You're undercapitalized. BRRRR requires cash for the down payment, carrying costs during renovation, potential cost overruns, and reserves. If a deal going 30 days longer than expected puts you in financial distress, you're not ready for BRRRR.
  • You're doing it to avoid putting money down. BRRRR recycles capital, it doesn't eliminate the need for capital. You still need the initial investment for the first deal.

Scaling BRRRR: From Your First Deal to a Portfolio

The power of BRRRR is compounding. Each successful cycle produces capital for the next. Here's what a realistic scaling trajectory looks like:

Year 1: 1-2 deals. Learn the process. Build contractor relationships. Establish a track record with a lender. Mistakes are cheapest at small scale.

Year 2-3: 2-4 deals per year. You have systems in place: a deal analysis process, a reliable contractor, a property manager, and a lender relationship. Capital from earlier refinances funds new acquisitions. By the end of year 3, you could have 6-12 properties producing rental income and six figures in equity.

Year 4+: 4+ deals per year. At this point, you're running a business. Lines of credit for future bridge deals, a dedicated loan advisor who understands your portfolio, and property management systems for multi-market operations.

The investors who scale BRRRR successfully share a few traits: they underwrite conservatively, they have reserves for unexpected costs, they build lender relationships rather than shopping for a new lender on every deal, and they know when to pass on a deal that doesn't meet their criteria.

FAQ

How much money do I need to start BRRRR investing?

For a first BRRRR deal in the $150,000-200,000 purchase range, plan for $20,000-25,000 in cash to close (10% of purchase price plus closing costs), 3-4 months of carrying costs as a reserve ($5,000-7,000), and a contingency fund for renovation overruns ($5,000-8,000). Total: roughly $30,000-40,000 in liquid capital for your first deal. In our walkthrough example, the investor put in $20,000 and recovered $13,469 on the refinance, leaving only $6,531 in the deal.

Can I do BRRRR through an LLC?

Yes. Both fix-and-flip loans and DSCR loans are available to LLCs, trusts, and other entity structures. This is one of the advantages of business-purpose lending over conventional financing, which typically requires personal name ownership.

What DSCR ratio do I need for the refinance?

Most lenders require a minimum DSCR of 1.0-1.25 for a cash-out refinance, meaning the rent needs to cover 100-125% of the mortgage payment. Some lenders allow DSCR as low as 0.75, though terms (LTV, rate) may be less favorable at lower ratios.

How long does a full BRRRR cycle take?

A typical cycle runs 6-9 months from acquisition to refinance: 1-3 months for renovation, 1-2 months for tenant placement and stabilization, and 1-2 months for the refinance process. Working with a single lender for both the bridge and the permanent loan can shorten the refinance phase.

Does BRRRR work with short-term rentals (Airbnb)?

It can, but the refinance step is more complex. DSCR lenders that accept short-term rental income may require documented booking history, projected occupancy rates, or market-level STR data rather than a simple lease agreement. The DSCR calculation uses projected or actual short-term rental income, which can be higher but also more variable than long-term rents.

What's the difference between BRRRR and fix-to-rent?

They're the same strategy. "BRRRR" is the investor community term popularized by BiggerPockets. "Fix-to-rent" is the lending product term used by lenders who offer a combined bridge-to-permanent financing program designed specifically for this strategy. A fix-to-rent loan packages both phases (fix-and-flip + DSCR refinance) into a single lending relationship with built-in incentives for completing the full cycle.

Can I do BRRRR with no money down?

Not in a literal sense. While BRRRR maximizes capital efficiency, you still need cash for the initial down payment (typically 7.5-10% of the purchase price), closing costs, carrying costs during renovation, and reserves. Some investors use private money or partnerships to reduce their personal cash requirement, but someone is putting capital in.

How do I find BRRRR properties?

The best BRRRR deals typically come from off-market sources: wholesalers, direct-to-seller marketing (direct mail, driving for dollars), foreclosure auctions, estate sales, and networking at local real estate investment clubs. MLS deals can work but tend to be more competitive and harder to acquire below the 70% rule threshold.


Ready to finance your BRRRR strategy? Analyze a property and get a quote →

Single-family housing starts fell to 808,000 (seasonally adjusted annual rate) in July 2026, down 9.9% from June and 15.7% from a year earlier, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. At the same time, building permits rose 5.0% month-over-month to 1,443,000, the clearest signal that builders are holding entitlements while waiting for demand to catch up.

That gap between permits filed and projects started is where the opportunity sits. Builders who can move on entitled lots with the right financing structure are positioning for the next cycle while others wait on the sidelines.

This guide covers how new construction loans work, what they cost, how bank and direct lender financing compare, and how to structure your exit, whether you plan to sell, rent, or build for investor buyers.

Table of Contents

Key Takeaways

  • New construction loans are short-term (12-24 months), interest-only loans that fund land acquisition and building costs through a staged draw process. You only pay interest on the amount drawn, not the full commitment.
  • Bank construction loans offer lower rates (8-9%) but require more documentation, personal guarantees, and typically cap at 75% LTC. Direct lenders like LendingOne go up to 90% LTC with faster closings and no interest on undrawn funds.
  • The cash-on-cash difference is dramatic: on a $450,000 project, a 90% LTC direct loan requires $45,000 in cash versus $112,500 at 75% LTC from a bank, nearly tripling your cash-on-cash return.
  • Your exit strategy determines your loan structure. Build-to-sell uses a standalone construction loan. Build-to-rent should plan for a construction-to-DSCR refinance.
  • In August 2026, 63% of builders are using sales incentives and 35% are cutting prices, per the NAHB/Wells Fargo HMI. For spec builders who can manage costs tightly, less competition at the start line means less competition at the finish line.

How New Construction Loans Work

A new construction loan funds the building of a residential property in stages. The lender commits a total loan amount based on the project's costs and projected after-completion value, then releases funds incrementally as construction milestones are completed and verified.

This structure differs from a fix-and-flip loan in three ways:

  • Longer timeline. Construction loans run 12-24 months versus 6-12 months for a flip.
  • Staged funding. Funds are drawn in 4-6 stages as inspections pass, rather than a single lump sum at closing.
  • Interest only on drawn funds. You pay interest only on the capital that has been released, not the full loan amount. On a $400,000 commitment where $150,000 has been drawn, you pay interest on $150,000.

Loan Terms at a Glance

Feature Typical Range
Loan term 12-24 months
Payment structure Interest-only on drawn funds
LTC (loan-to-cost) 75-90% depending on lender type
ARV cap 65-75% of after-completion value
Loan amounts $200,000 to $40,000,000+
Interest rates 8-13% depending on lender and borrower profile
Origination 1-3 points
Draw schedule 4-6 draws typical

The Draw Process: How Funds Are Released

The draw process is what makes construction loans unique. Instead of receiving the full loan amount at closing, funds are released in stages as the project progresses through verified milestones.

Typical Draw Schedule

  1. Initial draw at closing. Covers land acquisition, permits, site work, and initial soft costs.
  2. Foundation draw. Released after the foundation pour and inspection pass.
  3. Framing draw. Released after framing, rough electrical, and rough plumbing are complete.
  4. Mechanical/systems draw. Covers HVAC installation, electrical finish, and plumbing finish.
  5. Final draw. Released after certificate of occupancy or final inspection.

Each draw requires an inspection confirming the work is complete before funds are released. The speed of that inspection process varies significantly between lenders.

Why Draw Speed Matters

A slow draw process creates cash flow gaps that force builders to float contractor payments out of pocket. If a framing crew finishes on Tuesday but the lender's inspector can't get to the site until the following week, the builder carries that cost for 7-10 days.

LendingOne's virtual draw process lets builders submit draw requests with photos from a mobile app and receive funds in as little as two days. That speed difference, compounded across 4-6 draws, can mean weeks of saved interest and smoother contractor relationships.

Bank vs. Direct Lender: A Side-by-Side Comparison

This is the most important decision in new construction financing. The rate difference between banks and direct lenders is real, but it tells only part of the story.

A direct lender like LendingOne controls all funds and underwrites every loan in-house, with no middleman, no broker markup, and no waiting on a third party to approve draws. That direct control translates to faster closings, faster draws, and a single point of contact from term sheet to final draw.

Feature Bank Construction Loan Direct Construction Lender
Interest rate 8-9% 9-13%
Maximum LTC 70-75% Up to 90%
Cash required ($450K project) $112,500 (at 75% LTC) $45,000 (at 90% LTC)
Closing speed 30-60 days 10-21 days
Income documentation Full: tax returns, financials Minimal to none
Draw inspection In-person, bank-scheduled Virtual option available
Personal guarantee Required Varies
Multi-project capacity Limited by balance sheet Portfolio-based underwriting

The Cash-on-Cash Math

The rate difference matters less than most builders expect once you factor in leverage:

Metric Bank Loan (75% LTC) Direct Lender (90% LTC)
Total project cost $450,000 $450,000
Loan amount $337,500 $405,000
Cash from builder $112,500 $45,000
Total interest paid (12 months) ~$14,300 ~$20,100
Sale price (ARV) $600,000 $600,000
Selling costs (6%) $36,000 $36,000
Net profit after all costs ~$101,000 ~$95,000
Cash-on-cash return 89.8% 211.1%

The bank loan costs $5,800 less in total interest. The direct lender requires $67,500 less cash upfront, more than doubling the cash-on-cash return. For a builder running multiple projects simultaneously, that capital efficiency determines how many deals they can have in the pipeline at once.

When a Bank Loan Makes More Sense

  • You have one project at a time and excess capital sitting idle
  • The project timeline is flexible and a 45-60 day close doesn't cost you the lot
  • You can provide full income documentation without complications
  • The rate savings on a single large project outweigh the leverage advantage

When a Direct Lender Makes More Sense

  • You run multiple projects simultaneously and need capital efficiency
  • A lot is under contract with a tight close deadline
  • Your income documentation is complex (self-employed, entity structures, multiple LLCs)
  • You need the flexibility to scale from one project to three without re-qualifying

New Construction Costs by Market in 2026

Construction costs vary significantly by geography. These ranges reflect hard costs only (materials, labor, permits). Add 15-25% for lot acquisition, soft costs (architecture, engineering, surveys), and contingency.

Cost Per Square Foot by Market (2026 Estimates)

Market Cost/Sqft Range Typical Spec Home Size Total Build Cost Range
Houston/DFW $120-$160/sqft 1,800-2,400 sqft $216K-$384K
Atlanta $130-$170/sqft 1,800-2,200 sqft $234K-$374K
Tampa/Orlando $140-$180/sqft 1,600-2,200 sqft $224K-$396K
Charlotte/Raleigh $130-$165/sqft 1,800-2,400 sqft $234K-$396K
Phoenix/Tucson $135-$175/sqft 1,600-2,200 sqft $216K-$385K
Nashville/Chattanooga $125-$165/sqft 1,600-2,200 sqft $200K-$363K

What's Driving Cost Increases in 2026

Three factors are pushing construction costs higher:

  • Tariff-related material price increases. Lumber, steel, and electrical components are all affected by current trade policies. Builders report 5-12% increases on framing packages compared to early 2025.
  • Labor shortages in skilled trades. Framers, electricians, and HVAC installers remain in short supply across Sun Belt markets, adding both cost and scheduling uncertainty.
  • Insurance. Builder's risk insurance premiums have risen 20-40% in Florida, Texas, and coastal markets since 2024, adding $3,000-$8,000 per project in markets like Tampa and Houston.

The builders still breaking ground profitably in this environment share a common approach: locked material pricing before breaking ground, reliable crews under contract (not bid-to-bid), and conservative ARV projections based on 60-day comps.

Three Exit Strategies for Completed Construction

Your exit strategy should be decided before you close on the construction loan, because it affects everything from property design to financing structure.

1. Build-to-Sell (Spec Home)

Build, complete, list, sell. The most straightforward exit. Start marketing 60-90 days before completion to minimize holding time between CO and closing.

Best for: Markets with strong buyer demand and limited standing inventory. In August 2026, 63% of builders are using sales incentives per the NAHB, so pricing competitively from day one is critical.

Design considerations: Build to the market's sweet spot. In most Sun Belt metros, that means 3BR/2BA, 1,600-2,200 sqft, open floor plan, with finishes that photograph well but don't price the home out of the primary buyer pool.

2. Build-to-Rent (BTR)

Build, complete, lease, then refinance into permanent DSCR financing. The construction loan converts to a 30-year rental loan based on the property's rental income, not the builder's personal income.

Best for: Markets where rent-to-price ratios support a DSCR above 1.0 on the completed property. Many Sun Belt and Midwest markets pencil for BTR at current construction costs and rental rates.

Design considerations: Durable finishes over trendy ones (LVP over hardwood, quartz over marble). Lower-maintenance exteriors. Layouts that maximize rental appeal: separate laundry, ample storage, at least one full bath per bedroom.

LendingOne's construction-to-DSCR refinance lets builders transition from the construction loan to a long-term rental loan with a single lender, eliminating the cost and delay of a second origination.

3. Build-to-Sell to Investor Buyers

Construct spec homes designed specifically for investor buyers who will purchase with DSCR financing. This exit targets a different buyer pool than traditional spec: investors evaluating cash flow, not homeowners evaluating countertops.

Best for: Markets with strong rental demand where investors are actively acquiring. The product is a rental-ready home: 3BR/2BA, 1,400-1,800 sqft, durable finishes, and a price point that supports positive cash flow for the end buyer.

Advantage: Investor buyers are less rate-sensitive than owner-occupant buyers. They evaluate returns, not monthly payment affordability. In a market where 35% of builders are cutting prices to attract rate-conscious homebuyers, selling to investors can produce faster exits.

What Lenders Require to Qualify

Qualification requirements differ substantially between banks and direct lenders. Here's what each typically evaluates:

Requirement Bank Typical Direct Lender Typical
Cash reserves 6-12 months PITIA Varies, often none at closing
Down payment 25-30% of project cost 10-25% of project cost
Experience Varies widely 1+ ground-up project in 36 months
Documentation Tax returns, financial statements, personal guarantee Simplified, entity-based
Appraisal Required Required
Scope of work Detailed line-item budget Detailed line-item budget

The Experience Requirement

Most direct construction lenders require at least one completed ground-up project within the past 36 months. This is the most common barrier for flippers transitioning to new construction.

If you lack recent ground-up experience, two paths can help:

  1. Partner with a licensed general contractor who has a verifiable track record of completed projects. Some lenders will consider the GC's experience alongside the borrower's.
  2. Start with a significant rehab that involves structural work (additions, foundation work, full gut renovation). While not identical to ground-up, it demonstrates the project management skills lenders want to see.

For experienced builders running multiple projects, LendingOne's new construction team provides portfolio-based underwriting that accounts for your full track record, not just the most recent project.

How to Transition from Flipping to Ground-Up Construction

Many successful flippers eventually move to new construction for larger per-project profits and more control over the finished product. The transition requires planning:

Step 1: Build Your Team First

Before your first ground-up project, assemble:

  • A licensed general contractor with completed ground-up experience (if you're not a GC yourself)
  • An architect or draftsperson for plans and engineering
  • A surveyor familiar with your target market's lot requirements
  • A title company that handles lot closings and new construction

Step 2: Start with Infill

Single-lot infill projects in established neighborhoods offer the most forgiving entry point. The lot is already entitled (or close to it), infrastructure exists, and comps are abundant for ARV analysis.

Step 3: Scale Deliberately

The jump from one infill spec to a five-lot subdivision involves a different level of capital management, entitlement risk, and construction scheduling. Most builders run 2-3 successful single-lot projects before scaling to multi-lot developments.

Step 4: Match Your Financing to Your Growth

As you scale, your financing needs change. A single spec home might work with a bank construction loan. Three simultaneous projects require a lender that can underwrite your portfolio of work, not just an individual project.

Talk to a new construction loan advisor →

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to close a new construction loan?

Banks typically take 30-60 days. Direct lenders can close in 10-21 days. The speed difference matters most when a lot is under contract with a hard close deadline, or when a builder needs to start before material pricing locks expire.

Can I use a new construction loan for a multi-unit project?

Yes. Most lenders finance 2-4 unit residential properties and townhome developments. Larger projects (5+ units, subdivisions) are available through lenders with institutional capacity. LendingOne finances new construction projects from $200,000 to $40,000,000+, covering everything from single infill lots to subdivision developments.

What is construction-to-permanent financing?

A "one-time close" that combines the construction loan and permanent mortgage into a single closing. This product is primarily available through banks for owner-occupied properties. Investor projects typically use separate construction and DSCR loans, which often produces better terms on both sides because each loan is optimized for its specific purpose.

How do construction draws affect my interest costs?

Because you only pay interest on drawn funds, your effective interest cost during construction is significantly lower than the stated rate suggests. On a $400,000 loan at 10%, your first month's interest might be $2,500 (on the initial $300,000 draw) rather than $3,333 (on the full commitment). As draws progress, the interest charge rises. Most builders budget interest costs at roughly 60-70% of the full loan amount times the annual rate, divided over the construction period.

What happens if construction takes longer than expected?

Most construction loans include extension options (typically one to two 3-month extensions) for an additional fee, usually 0.5-1.0 points per extension. Building in a realistic timeline with contingency from the start is less expensive than paying extension fees. Weather delays, permit issues, and material lead times are the most common causes of overruns.

How do I estimate my total project cost for underwriting?

Start with hard costs (materials + labor + permits), then add soft costs (architecture, engineering, surveys, insurance, closing costs, interest carry), then add 10-15% contingency. A common mistake is underestimating soft costs, which typically run 15-25% of hard costs on top of the construction budget.


Talk to a new construction loan advisor →

Last updated: August 2026

Gross flip margins hit 23.1% in Q3 2025, the lowest since 2008, according to ATTOM's Q3 2025 Home Flipping Report. ATTOM's Q1 2026 report counted 64,348 single-family homes flipped in the first quarter. The RCN Capital/CJ Patrick Investor Sentiment Index, covered by CNBC on August 14, 2026, found that 45% of investors say the market has gotten worse, the highest share in the survey's three-year history.

But 64,348 homes still flipped in a single quarter. The difference between the investors pulling out and the investors still profiting comes down to underwriting discipline, and that applies at every price point from $150K flips in Cleveland to $600K+ renovations in Phoenix and South Florida.

This guide breaks down real deal economics at three price points so you can see how the cost stack, financing structure, and margin drivers shift as deal size increases.

Table of Contents

Key Takeaways

  • National gross flip margins dropped to 23.1% in Q3 2025, per ATTOM, the lowest since 2008. Financing costs, insurance, and extended hold times are compressing profits across every price tier.
  • Gross profit does not equal net profit. After financing, holding costs, closing costs, and rehab overruns, a deal showing $60,000 in gross profit may net $18,000 to $30,000.
  • Deals work at every price point when acquisition stays below 65% of ARV, rehab scope is tightly controlled, and hold time is managed aggressively.
  • Higher-priced flips carry larger absolute profit potential but require sharper underwriting, faster execution, and disciplined ARV analysis.
  • If selling margins are too thin in a particular market cycle, the fix-to-rent (BRRRR) exit into a DSCR rental loan provides an alternative path to returns.

The Full Cost Stack of a Flip in 2026

Most investors calculate gross profit: ARV minus purchase price minus rehab. That number ignores roughly half the costs that determine whether a deal actually makes money.

Here is the complete cost stack for a fix-and-flip project:

Cost Category Components Typical Range
Acquisition Purchase price, closing costs (1-2% of purchase), inspection, appraisal Varies by market
Financing Interest (9-12% on fix-and-flip loans), origination (1-2 points), extension fees 8-15% of loan amount annualized
Rehab Materials, labor, permits, contingency (15% buffer recommended) $15/sqft cosmetic to $75+/sqft gut renovation
Holding Insurance, property taxes, utilities, HOA, lawn/security, loan interest $2,000-$5,000/month depending on price point
Selling Agent commissions (5-6%), buyer concessions (1-3%), transfer taxes, title 7-9% of sale price

The categories investors most commonly underestimate: insurance (up 30-50% in Florida, Texas, and California over the past two years), hold time (the average flip took 161 days in Q3 2025 per ATTOM), and compounding financing costs on extended holds.

Three Fix-and-Flip Deal Analyses at Different Price Points

Profitable flips happen at every price tier. The underwriting fundamentals stay the same, but the way capital, risk, and margin interact changes as deal size increases. Here's what each looks like with disciplined execution.

Deal 1: The $210K Cleveland Flip (Entry Price Point)

According to ATTOM's Q3 2025 data, Cleveland-area metros posted some of the highest flip rates in the country. Lower acquisition costs make these markets forgiving for investors building experience.

Line Item Amount
Purchase price $120,000
Rehab budget $35,000
Closing costs (buy side, 2%) $2,400
Total acquisition + rehab $157,400
Fix-and-flip loan (90% LTC) $139,500
Cash out of pocket $17,900
Loan interest (10.5%, 5 months) $6,103
Origination (1.5 points) $2,093
Holding costs (5 months × $1,800/mo) $9,000
Total project cost $174,596
ARV (sale price) $210,000
Selling costs (8%) $16,800
Net profit $18,604
Cash-on-cash return 104%
Net ROI on total cost 10.7%

What drives this deal: Low acquisition (57% of ARV), manageable rehab scope, five-month hold. The cash-on-cash return is strong because the investor only has $17,900 of their own capital in the deal. Markets like Cleveland, Indianapolis, Memphis, and Pittsburgh consistently produce this profile.

Deal 2: The $425K Tampa Flip (Mid Price Point)

Florida markets carry higher insurance premiums, but Tampa's strong buyer demand and population growth keep ARVs moving. Experienced flippers who manage hold time and buy right still pull consistent mid-five-figure profits.

Line Item Amount
Purchase price $255,000
Rehab budget $60,000
Closing costs (buy side, 2%) $5,100
Total acquisition + rehab $320,100
Fix-and-flip loan (90% LTC) $283,500
Cash out of pocket $36,600
Loan interest (10.5%, 5.5 months) $14,428
Origination (1.5 points) $4,253
Holding costs (5.5 months × $2,900/mo) $15,950
Florida insurance premium (5.5 months) $3,300
Total project cost $358,031
ARV (sale price) $425,000
Selling costs (7.5%) $31,875
Net profit $35,094
Cash-on-cash return 96%
Net ROI on total cost 9.8%

What drives this deal: Purchase at 60% of ARV gives enough margin to absorb Florida's higher insurance costs. The 5.5-month hold keeps financing costs manageable. Tight contractor scheduling and an aggressive listing strategy are critical in this price range. The absolute dollar profit ($35K) is nearly double the Cleveland deal on similar capital efficiency.

Deal 3: The $650K Phoenix Flip (Higher Price Point)

Higher price point flips require sharper execution, but they also produce the largest absolute profits per project. Phoenix-area markets reward investors who target specific sub-markets with strong buyer demand at the $500K-$700K range.

Line Item Amount
Purchase price $390,000
Rehab budget $85,000
Closing costs (buy side, 2%) $7,800
Total acquisition + rehab $482,800
Fix-and-flip loan (90% LTC) $427,500
Cash out of pocket $55,300
Loan interest (10%, 5 months) $17,813
Origination (1.5 points) $6,413
Holding costs (5 months × $3,800/mo) $19,000
Total project cost $526,026
ARV (sale price) $650,000
Selling costs (7%) $45,500
Net profit $78,474
Cash-on-cash return 142%
Net ROI on total cost 14.9%

What drives this deal: Purchase at 60% of ARV on a higher-value property creates substantial margin. The rehab is a full renovation ($85K) that materially changes the property, justifying the ARV jump. An experienced investor with a reliable contractor crew can execute the rehab in 4 months with a month for listing and close. Higher-end buyers are more likely to use conventional financing (fewer appraisal issues) and the investor negotiates a lower commission rate at this price point. The $78K net profit from a single project is four times the entry-level deal.

What Changes as Deal Size Increases

Factor Entry ($150-$250K ARV) Mid ($350-$500K ARV) Higher ($500K+ ARV)
Margin of error Forgiving, lower stakes per mistake Moderate, hold time discipline critical Tight, every variable must be controlled
Holding cost per month $1,500-$2,200 $2,500-$3,500 $3,500-$5,000+
Buyer pool Broad (FHA, VA, conventional) Conventional-heavy Conventional, often cash or jumbo
Profit per deal $15K-$25K $30K-$50K $50K-$100K+
Key risk ARV accuracy in thin-comp markets Extended hold time in seasonal markets Overimprovement, commission costs
Capital efficiency Highest cash-on-cash with 90% LTC Strong with disciplined execution Strong when acquisition < 62% of ARV

Experienced investors often run a mix of price tiers. Lower-priced deals provide volume and consistent cash flow. Higher-priced deals provide larger per-project profits that accelerate portfolio growth. The underwriting framework is the same across all tiers: buy right, scope tight, hold short.

The Five Numbers That Make or Break a Flip in 2026

1. Purchase Price as a Percentage of ARV

This ratio determines your margin of safety before you spend a dollar on rehab or financing:

Purchase-to-ARV Ratio Margin Assessment
Under 60% Strong margin, can absorb overruns and hold time surprises
60-65% Solid, the standard target for experienced flippers
65-70% Thin, requires tight execution and no surprises
Over 70% High risk at current financing rates

2. Hold Time

Every additional month on a $300,000 fix-and-flip loan at 10.5% costs roughly $2,625 in interest plus $2,000-$4,000 in holding costs (taxes, insurance, utilities). Underwrite for six months minimum, even if you plan to finish in four.

3. Rehab Budget Accuracy

Get three contractor bids. Add a 15% contingency to every budget (up from the old 10% rule of thumb, reflecting 2026 material costs and tariff-related price increases on lumber, steel, and electrical components). Walk every comparable property yourself rather than relying solely on MLS photos.

4. Financing Cost Per Month

Fix-and-flip loan rates in August 2026 range from roughly 9% to 13%, depending on borrower experience, LTV, property type, and lender. The difference between optimized and expensive financing on the same deal can exceed $7,000 over a six-month hold:

Financing Variable Optimized Typical Expensive
Rate 9.5% 11% 13%
Origination 1.5 points 2 points 3 points
Loan amount $250,000 $250,000 $250,000
Hold period 5 months 5 months 5 months
Total financing cost $13,646 $16,458 $21,042
Difference vs. optimized , +$2,812 +$7,396

5. Exit ARV Accuracy

Pull comps that closed within the last 60 days, not 90 or 120. In a shifting market, weight active listings and pending sales more heavily than closed sales. Price reductions on comparable active listings are an early warning signal.

How Fix-and-Flip Loan Structure Affects Your Bottom Line

The financing terms you accept directly determine your net profit. Here's what to evaluate when comparing fix-and-flip lenders:

Leverage: Higher loan-to-cost (LTC) means less cash out of pocket. At 90% LTC with 100% of rehab costs financed, you can control a $157,000 project with under $18,000 in cash. Lower leverage (75-80% LTC) requires substantially more capital and reduces your cash-on-cash return.

Prepayment penalties: A prepayment penalty on a short-term flip loan directly reduces your net profit. If you finish a rehab in four months but carry a six-month prepayment penalty, you're paying interest on two months you don't need. Look for lenders with no prepayment penalty on fix-and-flip loans.

Draw process: Slow draw reimbursements create cash flow gaps that force investors to float contractor payments out of pocket. Virtual draw processes with same-day turnaround keep projects moving and reduce the need for excess reserves.

Close speed: Every day between accepted offer and funded closing is a day your earnest money is at risk and your competition can act. Lenders that close in 5-10 business days give you a significant advantage in competitive markets.

Fix-to-rent option: If the market shifts during your rehab and selling becomes less attractive, the ability to transition your fix-and-flip loan into a DSCR rental loan without starting a new origination process gives you a built-in exit strategy.

Analyze your next deal and get a fix-and-flip rate quote →

The Fix-to-Rent Pivot: When the BRRRR Exit Beats Selling

With margins compressed and days on market extending in many metros, more flippers are refinancing completed projects into DSCR rental loans instead of selling. This is the core of the BRRRR method (Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat).

The hold-and-rent exit often makes more financial sense when:

  • The local rental market supports a DSCR above 1.0 on the completed property
  • Days on market exceed 90 days in your ARV price range
  • You can refinance into a 30-year DSCR loan at 70-75% of the appraised value, recovering most or all of your invested capital
  • Buyer concessions in your market are running 2-3%, which would further erode an already-thin selling margin

LendingOne's Fix to Rent program lets investors transition from a short-term bridge loan into a long-term DSCR rental loan, combining both steps with a single lender. This eliminates the cost and time of a second origination.

For a deeper look at how DSCR loans work and what rates to expect, see our guide to DSCR loans for real estate investors.

Where Fix-and-Flip Deals Still Pencil in 2026

Deals pencil across every price tier when the fundamentals are right. ATTOM's Q3 2025 data showed the highest flipping rates in metros including Atlanta (11.1%), Memphis (10.3%), and Dallas (10.3%), with the highest profit margins in Pittsburgh (103.6%), Buffalo (94.1%), and Memphis (75%).

Markets with strong entry-level and mid-tier flip activity:

  • Midwest: Cleveland, Indianapolis, Columbus (OH), Cincinnati, St. Louis, Kansas City
  • Southeast: Atlanta (select sub-markets), Memphis, Birmingham, Knoxville, Charlotte
  • Mid-Atlantic: Pittsburgh, Buffalo, Scranton (PA)

Markets where higher price point flips remain active:

  • Southeast: Tampa, Jacksonville, Nashville, Raleigh-Durham, Charlotte (higher-end sub-markets)
  • Southwest: Phoenix (Scottsdale, Gilbert, Chandler), Dallas-Fort Worth, Austin (select pockets)
  • West Coast: Las Vegas, Sacramento, parts of Southern California where acquisition-to-ARV ratios still pencil

For a market-by-market breakdown, see our Top 10 Markets for Fix-and-Flippers in 2026 or browse state-by-state investment data.

The key in every market and every price tier: verify that your purchase price stays below 65% of a conservatively estimated ARV based on comps closed within 60 days.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good profit margin on a fix-and-flip in 2026?

A gross ROI of 25% or higher is considered solid, though the national average dropped to 23.1% in Q3 2025 per ATTOM. Net ROI (after financing, holding, and selling costs) of 10-15% is a realistic target for a well-underwritten deal. The best margins are in Midwest and Mid-Atlantic markets at lower price points, but experienced investors consistently hit these targets at higher price points through faster execution and tighter acquisition discipline.

How much cash do I need to start flipping houses?

With 90% loan-to-cost financing and 100% of rehab costs covered through a fix-and-flip loan, you may need as little as 10-15% of total project cost in cash, plus reserves. On a $157,000 total project cost, that can be under $18,000. On a $480,000 project, expect roughly $55,000. Most lenders also require three to six months of liquidity reserves.

Should I flip or hold a rental property in 2026?

It depends on the deal and the market. When gross margins drop below 20% and days on market exceed 90, the hold strategy often produces better risk-adjusted returns. The BRRRR method (renovate, rent, then refinance into a DSCR loan) lets you build long-term equity and cash flow. Many experienced investors run both strategies simultaneously, flipping in markets with strong buyer demand and holding in markets with stronger rental yields.

What fix-and-flip loan rates should I expect in August 2026?

Rates range from roughly 9% to 13% depending on borrower experience, LTV, property type, and lender. Origination fees (points) typically run 1-3%. The combination of rate and points matters more than either number alone. More experienced borrowers with a track record of completed projects typically qualify for better pricing. Compare fix-and-flip lenders to understand the full cost structure.

How long does a typical house flip take?

The national average was 161 days in Q3 2025, per ATTOM. This includes acquisition, renovation, and sale. Light cosmetic rehabs in strong markets can complete in 90-120 days. Gut renovations or projects in slower markets may extend to 8-12 months. Experienced flippers working with reliable contractor crews and efficient lender draw processes consistently beat the national average.

What property types qualify for fix-and-flip loans?

Most fix-and-flip lenders finance single-family residences, 2-4 unit properties, condominiums, and townhouses. Properties must be non-owner-occupied (investment properties only). Some lenders also finance mixed-use properties with a residential component.


Run ARV and cash flow analysis on your next flip. Get a fix-and-flip rate quote →

Last updated: August 2026

Before applying for a fix and flip loan, it’s important to understand what lenders actually evaluate. Unlike conventional mortgages, these loans are designed for investment properties and focus primarily on the strength of the deal rather than personal income alone.

Most lenders review four key factors: the property, the renovation budget, the borrower, and the planned exit strategy. Knowing how each one affects underwriting can help you determine whether you’re ready to apply, estimate your cash-to-close, and prepare the documentation lenders expect.

This guide explains the most common fix and flip loan requirements, what can influence approval, and how LendingOne evaluates investment opportunities as a direct private lender serving real estate investors.

How Lenders Evaluate a Fix and Flip Loan

Unlike conventional mortgages, fix and flip loans are underwritten as investment transactions. Lenders evaluate both the property and the borrower, but the deal itself comes first. Most underwriting decisions focus on four key areas that determine whether a project is financially viable.

The Deal Comes First, the Borrower Second

A conventional mortgage is designed around a borrower’s income and ability to make long-term monthly payments.

Because fix and flip loans are short-term, business-purpose loans backed by an investment property, lenders place greater emphasis on the investment opportunity itself. They evaluate whether the:

  • Property can support the requested loan amount
  • Renovation budget is realistic
  • Planned exit strategy is achievable within the loan term

Borrower qualifications still matter, but they’re considered alongside the strength of the deal rather than in isolation. A well-supported investment with realistic projections is generally positioned more favorably than a project built on overly optimistic assumptions.

The Four Things Every Lender Checks

Most private lenders evaluate four core areas before approving a loan:

  • The Property: Is the property eligible, and does its projected value support the requested financing?
  • The Renovation Budget: Does the scope of work justify the proposed costs and expected increase in value?
  • The Borrower: Does the investor have sufficient credit, liquidity, and experience to complete the project successfully?
  • The Exit Strategy: Will the property be sold or refinanced, and is that plan realistic given the market and timeline?

Each of these factors works together to determine loan eligibility. A strong application addresses all four areas with supporting documentation rather than relying on any single qualification.

Read more: Top 10 Markets For Fix And Flippers

Property Requirements

Before reviewing borrower qualifications, lenders determine whether the property meets their investment criteria. They assess the property’s eligibility, projected value after renovations, and the scope of the planned improvements to determine whether the requested financing is supported by the deal.

Eligible Property Types

Most fix and flip lenders finance residential investment properties intended for renovation and resale or refinance.

Common eligible property types include:

  • Single-family homes
  • Two- to four-unit residential properties
  • Condominiums
  • Townhomes

These loans are intended exclusively for non-owner-occupied investment properties purchased for business purposes. Properties intended as a primary residence generally require different financing.

Lenders may also evaluate factors such as property condition, marketability, and local demand when determining eligibility.

After-Repair Value (ARV) and the Appraisal

One of the most important factors in a fix and flip loan is the after-repair value (ARV). It estimates what the property is expected to be worth once renovations are complete.

Lenders use appraisals and comparable sales to determine whether that projected value supports the requested financing. Ultimately, it influences the amount they’re willing to lend.

Many investors reference the 70% rule when evaluating deals, but lenders rely on their own underwriting standards rather than a single formula. Realistic ARV projections backed by market data carry far more weight than optimistic resale assumptions.

Scope of Work and Rehab Budget

A detailed scope of work helps lenders evaluate both the renovation plan and the requested financing. Most applications include a line-item budget outlining:

  • Planned improvements
  • Estimated costs
  • Contractor information
  • The expected project timeline

The budget should reflect the property’s condition and support the projected increase in value.

Incomplete or unrealistic cost estimates are a common cause of underwriting delays. They raise concerns about whether the project can be completed as planned.

A well-supported rehab budget demonstrates that the investment is financially feasible. It improves lender confidence in the project’s successful completion.

Borrower Requirements

While the property drives much of the underwriting decision, lenders also evaluate the borrower’s ability to execute the project and repay the loan. Credit, experience, liquidity, and business structure all help demonstrate whether an investor is prepared to manage the renovation successfully.

Read more: Investment Property Loan Requirements: How To Qualify 

Credit Score

Most fix and flip lenders require a minimum credit score in the mid-600s, although requirements vary by lender and loan program. Credit score is one factor used to evaluate overall risk and may influence loan terms, pricing, or leverage. Strong credit can help borrowers qualify for more competitive financing, but approval is rarely based on credit score alone.

Experience and Track Record

Experience gives lenders confidence that a project can be completed on time and within budget. Previous fix and flip projects, renovation experience, or managing investment properties may all strengthen an application.

That said, fix and flip loans for beginners are available through some lenders. First-time investors can often qualify by presenting a strong investment opportunity, realistic renovation budget, sufficient liquidity, and a well-defined exit strategy.

Liquidity and Reserves

Lenders want to see that borrowers have enough available cash to complete the project and manage unexpected expenses. This typically includes the required down payment, closing costs, and financial reserves for carrying costs or budget overruns.

Strong liquidity reduces lending risk and demonstrates that the project can continue even if renovations take longer than expected or market conditions change.

Entity Structure and Documentation

Most private lenders issue fix and flip loans to an LLC or other business entity rather than an individual. Because these are business-purpose loans, borrowers are generally expected to provide entity documentation during the application process.

Typical requirements include an operating agreement, articles of organization, an EIN, and any additional documents needed to verify ownership and signing authority.

RequirementTypical RangeWhy Lenders Care
Credit scoreMid-600s and aboveIndicates repayment history and influences loan terms
Experience0 to 3+ completed projectsDemonstrates ability to manage renovations successfully
LiquidityCash to close plus reservesHelps cover carrying costs and unexpected expenses
EntityLLC or business entityRequired for business-purpose lending
Exit strategySale or refinanceDefines how the loan will be repaid

Down Payment, LTC, and Leverage Requirements

Loan structure determines how much financing a lender is willing to provide and how much cash a borrower needs to bring to closing. Understanding these calculations helps investors estimate project costs before submitting an application.

Loan-to-Cost vs. Loan-to-Value

Two common lending metrics are loan-to-cost (LTC) and loan-to-value (LTV).

LTC compares the loan amount to the project’s total acquisition and renovation costs. It typically determines how much cash the borrower contributes at closing.

LTV compares the loan amount to the property’s value. For fix and flip loans, lenders often evaluate the property’s projected after-repair value (ARV) when determining overall leverage.

How Rehab Funds Are Released

Rather than funding renovation costs upfront, most lenders release rehab funds through scheduled draws as work is completed. Borrowers typically submit documentation or inspections confirming project progress before each draw is approved.

Many lenders also charge interest only on funds that have been disbursed, reducing borrowing costs while construction is underway.

Is 100% Financing Realistic?

Some lenders advertise 100% financing fix and flip loans, but these programs usually apply only to rehabilitation costs or require borrowers to meet specific qualifications.

Most investors should expect to contribute some cash toward the purchase, closing costs, or reserves. Comparing financing structures from the best fix and flip lenders can help investors understand how leverage, pricing, and eligibility requirements differ between loan programs.

Documents to Have Ready Before You Apply

Preparing your documentation before applying can help streamline underwriting and reduce approval delays. While requirements vary by lender, most fix and flip loan applications include the following:

  • LLC operating agreement and organizational documents
  • Employer Identification Number (EIN)
  • Signed purchase contract
  • Line-item scope of work and rehab budget
  • Project timeline
  • Track record of completed projects, if applicable
  • Recent bank statements showing available liquidity
  • Contractor information and insurance, if required
  • Exit strategy outlining whether the property will be sold or refinanced

Having these materials ready allows lenders to evaluate the transaction more efficiently and identify any questions early in the approval process.

What Slows Down or Kills a Fix and Flip Approval

Even strong investment opportunities can stall during underwriting if important details are missing or unsupported. From our perspective as a lender, the most common issues are often preventable with better preparation.

We frequently see rehab budgets that don’t align with the proposed scope of work, ARV projections that aren’t supported by comparable sales, or liquidity that leaves little room for unexpected costs. Deals may also lose momentum when borrowers don’t present a realistic plan to sell or refinance the property within the loan term.

Fix and flip financing isn’t the right fit for every project. Investors who aren’t prepared for renovation risk, carrying costs, or business-purpose lending requirements may benefit from exploring other financing options first.

For investors who come prepared with realistic projections and complete documentation, the approval process is typically much smoother. A recent LendingOne customer case study shows how thoughtful planning and the right financing strategy can support long-term portfolio growth.

Fix and Flip Loan Requirements at LendingOne

Every lender has its own underwriting criteria, loan structure, and funding process. As a direct lender, LendingOne provides financing directly to real estate investors rather than brokering loans through a third party, allowing for a more consistent application and underwriting experience.

For investors who plan to hold a property instead of selling it, LendingOne also offers a streamlined path from a renovation loan into fix and flip loans or long-term fix to rent financing. The table below highlights what eligible real estate investors can expect when financing a fix and flip project with LendingOne.

ParameterLendingOne
Loan-to-CostUp to 92.5% LTC
Purchase FinancingUp to 90% of purchase price
Rehab Funding100% of rehab costs with no interest on undrawn funds
Loan Amount$100,000-$3 million
Property TypesSingle-family, 2-4 unit, condos, and townhomes
Loan Term12-month interest-only with no prepayment penalties
Rehab DrawsVirtual draws with expedited appraisals
Repeat InvestorsRelationship lines up to $20 million

Meeting Fix and Flip Loan Requirements on Your Next Deal

Qualifying for a fix and flip loan comes down to four factors: the property, the renovation budget, the borrower, and the exit strategy. Evaluating each one before applying can help you identify potential issues, estimate your cash-to-close, and prepare a stronger application.

Whether you’re purchasing your first investment property or expanding your portfolio, LendingOne offers financing designed specifically for real estate investors.

Explore LendingOne’s fix and flip loans to learn more. Or connect with a LendingOne advisor to discuss your next project.

FAQ: Fix and Flip Loan Requirements

Is It Hard to Get a Fix and Flip Loan?

Fix and flip loans typically have different qualification standards than conventional mortgages because lenders focus on the investment opportunity as well as the borrower. A strong property, realistic rehab budget, sufficient liquidity, and a clear exit strategy can improve your chances of approval.

What Credit Score Do You Need for a Fix and Flip Loan?

Many lenders look for credit scores in the mid-600s or higher, although minimum requirements vary. Credit score is one factor in underwriting and may affect loan terms, pricing, or leverage rather than determining approval by itself.

How Much Down Payment Do You Need for a Fix and Flip Loan?

The required down payment depends on the lender’s maximum loan-to-cost (LTC) ratio and the specifics of the project. Borrowers should also plan for closing costs and sufficient reserves to cover carrying costs or unexpected expenses.

What Is the 70% Rule in Fix and Flip?

The 70% rule is a guideline many investors use when evaluating potential projects. It suggests that acquisition and renovation costs should generally remain below about 70% of the property’s ARV, although lenders rely on their own underwriting criteria.

Can You Get a Fix and Flip Loan With No Experience?

Yes. Some lenders offer fix and flip loans for beginners if the investment opportunity is strong and the borrower demonstrates sufficient credit, liquidity, and a realistic renovation and exit plan.

Do You Need an LLC for a Fix and Flip Loan?

Many private lenders require borrowers to purchase and finance investment properties through an LLC or other business entity because fix and flip loans are intended for business purposes rather than owner-occupied homes.

How Long Does It Take to Get Approved for a Fix and Flip Loan?

Approval timelines vary based on the lender, property, and completeness of the application. Having your purchase contract, entity documents, rehab budget, proof of liquidity, and other required information ready can help move the process forward more efficiently.

Private money lenders provide financing for real estate investors, typically with faster approvals and funding speeds, along with greater flexibility in loan terms and eligibility criteria. These loans may be provided by lending companies, individuals, or private investment groups.

Private money lenders are often sought out for financing fix-and-flip projects, acquiring rental properties on short timelines; conducting buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat (BRRRR) investments; completing bridge financing; and covering costs for new construction.

Depending on an investor’s qualifications and goals, alternatives include hard money loans, debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) programs, and conventional investment financing.

What Is a Private Money Lender?

Private Money Lending Explained

A private money lender provides financing for real estate investment properties. Unlike banks, which rely on customer deposits to fund loans, private lenders rely on their own funds or funds from other private investors. 

Most private money loans use the real estate property being financed as collateral for the loan, the value of which often plays the primary role in determining loan eligibility. Other important factors include the borrower’s experience, finances, and investment strategy.

How Private Money Lenders Differ From Traditional Banks

Qualification requirements with private money lenders are typically more flexible than those of traditional banks.

  • Private lenders can deviate from a prescribed set of guidelines in evaluating each loan on a case-by-case basis to determine its unique strengths and risk factors. 
  • Approvals with private lenders tend to be quicker, making it a more attractive option if time is of the essence to an investor.
  • Loan repayment terms can be customized to an investor’s cash flow needs.

Traditional banks, by comparison, can often only offer a standardized set of payment terms.  

Why Investors Use Private Financing

Private financing is chosen by many real estate investors because these loans can provide the funding needed for a wide range of investment purposes, including renovations, repairs, construction, and property acquisitions. Due to the speed at which these loans can be funded, they also allow investors to move quickly on time-sensitive deals. 

Ultimately, the combination of speed and flexibility makes private money loans an efficient option for many real estate investors. 

How Private Money Lending Works

Private money loans are often structured around the investment property and the borrower’s plans for how it will be used. While the exact process can vary by lender, the following are the basic steps involved in most private money loans.

Loan Structure

Private money financing is typically short-term, with repayment required within months to several years. Payment structures may include deferred payment or interest-only options tailored to an investor’s cash flow needs. 

Collateral Requirements

The property being financed usually serves as the collateral for the loan. Lenders will evaluate the property’s investment potential, such as its:

  • Current and projected value after repairs
  • Estimated rental income
  • Cash flow after expenses are accounted for

Funding Process

After an application is submitted by the borrower to the lender, the due diligence process begins to determine eligibility. This includes:

  • The lender’s evaluation of the property
  • The borrower’s experience and credit
  • Other details of the loan to determine eligibility 

Upon issuing a final loan approval, closing can occur in as little as 7-10 days from the date of the application. 

Repayment Expectations

Private money loans may be structured with a combination of monthly payments and a balloon payment after a period of time. Since these loans are designed to be short-term in nature, investors must ensure a viable exit strategy to ensure timely repayment.

Common exit strategies include selling once renovations are completed or refinancing into a long-term loan. 

Private Money Lenders vs. Hard Money Lenders

Private money and hard money lenders have many similarities, as they are each common alternatives to traditional banks. However, each has key differences in how loans are structured, underwriting flexibility, repayment terms, and more.

FactorPrivate Money LenderHard Money Lender
Funding SourceIndividual or private capitalLending company
UnderwritingFlexibleStructured
SpeedFastVery Fast
Loan TermsNegotiableStandardized
Best ForRelationship-based lendingRepeatable financing

Common Uses for Private Money Loans

Private money loans support a wide range of real estate investment strategies. Since the primary benefits include fast closings and flexible loan terms, these loans are often used when timing is critical to a deal. 

As an investor’s portfolio continues to grow, needs may transition from one-off needs to repeat transactions. LendingOne has helped investors grow portfolios over time, as was the case with Cedric Williams, a LendingOne customer who grew from one-off tax auction acquisitions to a more strategic investment approach.

Fix and Flip Projects

Short-term financing like a private money loan can be used to fund the acquisition, renovation, and construction of fix-and-flip projects. The loan is then repaid once the property is resold. 

BRRRR & Fix to Rent Investments

Fix to rent, as well as BRRRR, are investment strategies often used for a property’s acquisition and renovation stages. Once the property is stabilized, with repairs complete and rental income being produced, investors often pay off the loan by refinancing to a more permanent long-term loan program. 

Rental Property Acquisitions

In highly competitive markets, closing quickly is key to securing ownership of a property. Private money loans can provide the speed necessary to ensure an investor does not lose out on a deal. 

Bridge Financing

Using private money funding as a bridge loan can allow an investor to temporarily cover certain expenses when permanent financing is not yet available, or would not be available on time. 

New Construction Projects

Private money can finance new construction projects, especially when continued funding is needed throughout each stage of the building process. In many instances, additional funding is released once construction inspections or milestones have been completed.

Private Money Loan Requirements

Unlike traditional banks that rely on standard income documentation to evaluate a borrower’s eligibility for financing, private money lenders place a greater emphasis on the property itself and the overall strength of the deal.

However, many of these factors overlap with broader investment property loan requirements.

Property Equity

Greater property equity generally reduces risk for a private money lender. A property’s current value, sales price, and its after-repair value are evaluated and can affect loan eligibility and terms available.

Exit Strategy

A realistic and timely exit strategy — a plan to pay off the loan — is one of the most important aspects of a loan application. Lenders need reasonable assurances that the loan will be paid promptly, whether through a property sale, a refinance, or stabilized rental income.

Deal Quality

A high-quality deal can result in more favorable loan approval terms. This can include an evaluation of the property’s location, estimated budget, real estate market trends, projected returns, and overall likelihood of success.

Borrower Experience

While many private lenders finance first-time investors, those with an established track record can provide lenders with greater confidence. Eligible roles can include property management experience, prior fix-and-flip projects, or rental property ownership.

Relationship and Trust

Compared to traditional banks, private money lenders are often more relationship-driven. Borrowers who have an established track record of meeting their obligations can more easily secure a favorable loan decision, even if other aspects of their application do not meet standard lending requirements.

Private Money Loans vs. Other Investment Property Financing Options

As a direct lender, LendingOne can offer a high level of flexibility in issuing financing for all types of investment properties, for new and more experienced investors alike. Private money loans are just one of several financing programs available.

Investors should understand the differences between DSCR loans vs. conventional loans to understand which may be more suitable. Investors considering other financing options should also review the best loans for an investment property.

FactorPrivate MoneyDSCR LoanConventional Mortgage
QualificationFlexibleProperty cash flowPersonal income
SpeedFastFastSlow
Best ForFlexible financingRental propertiesTraditional borrowing
ScalabilityLow-ModerateHighModerate

How LendingOne Supports Investors Beyond Private Money Lending

While private money lenders can be a good solution for individual transactions, many investors eventually seek a lending partner that can support repeat projects as their portfolios grow.

LendingOne offers real estate investors financing solutions for nearly any strategy and use case, including BRRRR and fix-to-rent, fix-and-flip, and new construction. The lender also offers fast closings, along with flexible underwriting and repayment terms, making it an excellent financing partner for investors who want consistent access to capital.

Explore LendingOne loan options to find a program suitable for your needs. Or connect with a LendingOne advisor to discuss your specific transaction.

FAQ: Private Money Lenders

What Is a Private Money Lender?

A private money lender is an individual or lending institution that finances investment properties outside of a traditional bank. Private money lenders often have more flexibility for qualification criteria and loan terms.

How Do Private Money Loans Work?

Private money loans are secured by investment real estate and can be used for a wide range of investment strategies. Common examples include acquisitions, renovations, construction, repairs, and improvements. Loans are usually short-term in nature and are typically satisfied through a property sale or refinance.

What Is the Difference Between Private Money and Hard Money Lending?

Private money loans can be issued by individuals with more flexible terms and qualification requirements. Hard money loans are typically issued by lending companies with less flexibility.

Do Private Money Lenders Check Credit?

Many private lenders check a borrower’s credit report and credit scores. In most cases, however, greater emphasis is placed on the property value and borrower’s experience.

What Are Private Money Loans Used For?

Private financing is typically used by real estate investors for BRRRR deals, fix-and-flip projects, rental property acquisition, and bridge financing.

Are Private Money Loans Good for Real Estate Investing?

Private money loans can offer flexibility in underwriting criteria and loan terms. They can also be funded more quickly than traditional financing. However, loan costs tend to be higher.

What Are Alternatives to Private Money Lenders?

Popular alternatives include DSCR loans, hard money financing, and conventional investment property mortgages.

We never wavered on our belief in BTR

Even as political uncertainty swamped the SFR/BTR industry in the first half of this year—and many lenders and operators stopped doing deals altogether—our belief in BTR remained strong. We felt that Build-to-Rent was too important to housing supply to be legislated out of existence, and this weekend, that belief was validated. The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act is now law, and the institutional homebuying “ban” that dominated headlines since January turned out to be something the industry can actually work with.

A Rough Fight, a Better Ending

It’s worth remembering how far this traveled. In January, the administration floated banning large institutional investors from buying single-family homes outright. When the Senate came out and passed its version in March, the institutional threshold came in at 350 homes—with existing portfolios grandfathered and acquisitions via some exemption pathways like Build-to-Rent and Fix-to-Rent were carved out. Only, that Senate bill in March had a huge catch that alarmed nearly everyone in this business: a forced seven-year sell-off on homes acquired through those exemptions. The National Association of Home Builders pulled its support. Seventy-six members of Congress signed a letter warning it would effectively halt build-to-rent production nationwide.

That seven-year clock is what froze much of the BTR/SFR industry this spring—with the industry unaware whether this business would exist in its current form. 

But somewhere in that uncertainty, our conviction didn’t waver. We stayed close to the legislative process, and over the last month and a half, we made a call: We kept building our pipeline, well ahead of a resolution, betting that reason would prevail. It did. The House stripped the seven-year sell-off entirely. Build-to-rent construction got a clean exemption—no forced disposition clock. Fix-to-Rent and Renovate-to-Rent got similar relief—and as long as giant operators play by the guidelines, including offering homeownership pathways for tenants, many traditional deals can continue.  

The bill went into law this past Saturday.

Why This Mattered So Much

This was never just about the 40,000 to 50,000 Build-to-Rent units a year that the 7-year forced selloff could’ve stalled. It was also about what happens when homebuilders lose institutional investors as buyers altogether.

Homebuilders construct roughly a million single-family homes per year, and institutional investors play a critical role most people don’t see—they purchase entire communities or the unsold remainder of a development, which frees up a builder’s capital to move to the next piece of land. Take away that exit, and you don’t just shrink Build-to-Rent. You slow the entire homebuilding engine. Even a modest 10% pullback in building activity translates to roughly 100,000 fewer homes added to national supply each year—more than double the units produced by just single-family Build-to-Rent.

And because land acquisition decisions made today don’t show up as finished homes for one to three years, a slowdown now becomes a supply shortage later. We lived through this exact dynamic after the financial crisis, and we’re still digging out of the housing deficit it created. A policy meant to improve affordability could easily have made it worse.

Where We Go From Here

We’ve been closing loans continuously through the last two months while much of the industry sat on the sidelines waiting for clarity. That’s not an accident—it’s a deliberate bet on where this was headed, and it means we’re already positioned to move for borrowers who’ve been waiting for the all-clear. In fact, we’ve quoted over $1B in BTR deals in the last 60 days alone.

If you’re a builder or investor who paused activity while this played out, now is the time to take a second look—at infill and spec opportunities in undersupplied markets across the Northeast and Midwest, at new construction relative to resale, and at build-to-rent as a durable, long-term strategy rather than a regulatory question mark.

We never stopped believing in this business. Now we get to keep building it—with you.

Matthew Neisser

Chief Executive Officer

LendingOne

Hard Money Lenders: Requirements, Tips, and Alternatives

Hard money lenders provide short-term real estate financing for investors who need access to funds quickly. Compared to traditional lenders, hard money lenders focus primarily on a property’s value and investment potential, rather than an investor’s personal income. 

Hard money lenders provide short-term property financing for real estate investors. These loans have approval criteria that focus on property value and investment potential, whereas traditional lending typically considers income, credit, and debt-to-income ratios. 

Hard money loans can be issued more quickly than traditional financing. As a result, they’re often used by investors who need to move quickly on deals. Common examples include fix and flip projects, bridge financing, and distressed property acquisitions where multiple bidders are in play. They can also be used in cases where the property condition may render it ineligible for traditional financing. 

This guide discusses hard money loans and alternative lending options that may be a better fit depending on an investor’s specific goals and circumstances. Investors evaluating the best option can also explore the best loans for an investment property

What is a Hard Money Lender?

A hard money lender provides a short-term loan secured by property. Approvals are issued based on the property’s characteristics, condition, and investment potential. Unlike traditional loans, credit, income, and employment history play smaller roles in the approval process. 

Asset-Based Lending Explained

Hard money loans are a form of asset-based lending. They are underwritten primarily based on collateral, property value, and property-specific characteristics. This can include projected figures for renovation costs, after-repair values, investment potential, and an investor’s exit strategy. Investors with poor credit or unfavorable debt-to-income ratios can therefore have an alternative to traditional lending. 

How Hard Money Lenders Differ From Traditional Banks

Compared to traditional lenders, hard money lenders can issue financing more quickly. Underwriting flexibility is also greater, as hard money lenders place a larger emphasis on a property’s value, condition, and investment potential, rather than a borrower’s personal credit and debt-to-income ratio. 

The tradeoff, however, is that hard money loans often carry higher rates, greater fees, and shorter repayment terms. 

Common Real Estate Investor Use Cases

Real estate investors often use hard money lenders when speed is critical in securing financing for a property. These loans are also used when properties may not qualify for traditional financing as a result of needed repairs. Those pursuing renovation and resale strategies may benefit from learning more about fix and flip loans

Investors evaluating short-term financing programs can also benefit from understanding bridge vs. hard money loans. With bridge financing, investors can receive temporary funding before securing permanent financing or selling another asset.

Hard Money Loan Requirements

While hard money loan requirements vary by lender, most evaluate the same core aspects of a loan application. This includes the property’s value, the investment strategy, and the investor’s track record. 

Credit Score and Financial Profile

Hard money lenders may evaluate a borrower’s credit score, although it’s often far less important than with a traditional loan. However, strong credit scores can act as compensating factors to offset weaknesses in a property. It can also help secure more favorable loan terms. 

Lenders will also commonly review an investor’s financial profile, including their track record in real estate projects, experience level, and success rate. Investors with a proven track record of success are viewed more favorably than first-time investors. 

Down Payments and Equity Requirements

Most hard money lenders require a down payment, typically ranging from 10% to 25% of the purchase price. This reduces the lender’s risk in the event of a default by allowing them to resell the property to cover their financial losses. For investors, the down payment is commonly referred to as having “skin in the game” and helps align the interests of both the lender and investor. 

Property Type and Investment Strategy

Hard money lenders may restrict the types of properties eligible for financing. Common property types eligible for financing include single-family homes, multifamily properties, townhomes, and condominiums. 

The investment strategy can also affect loan approval and terms. For example, a fix and flip project may be evaluated based on the renovation costs and ARV values. A long-term rental, however, may place greater emphasis on projected rental costs, vacancy rates, and rental income. 

Cash Reserves and Liquidity

Regardless of whether it’s required for loan approval, investors should maintain adequate cash reserves to cover unexpected expenses, carrying costs, renovation expenses, and other daily operating expenditures. Strong liquidity can also provide an additional layer of protection in the event of construction delays or changes in market conditions.   

Tips Before Applying for a Hard Money Loan

Hard money loans can be issued quickly, and preparation is key to ensuring a streamlined process. Consider the following best practices.

Make Sure Your Deal Has Enough Margin

In addition to having a sufficient pad for fluctuating rates and costs, investors should ensure there is a sufficient profit margin. Consider assumptions made about renovation costs, holding periods, carryover costs, and expected resale value. 

Plan Your Exit Strategy Early

Having a clearly defined exit strategy ensures the loan will be repaid on time. Common exit strategies include refinancing into a long-term loan, selling the property, or holding it as a long-term rental. 

Build Extra Liquidity Into Your Budget

Plan for unexpected expenses to ensure your plans won’t be derailed easily. Maintain sufficient cash reserves to cover extra construction costs, project delays, and other holding costs. 

Understand the Draw Process Before Closing

Many loans disburse funds on a fixed schedule once certain conditions are met. To minimize the likelihood of cash flow disruptions, investors should have a clear understanding of how this works at each stage of the project, including when and which inspections are required, how reimbursement requests are processed, and how draw approvals are handled. 

Compare Total Financing Costs, Not Just Rates

Consider a loan’s total costs. This includes one-time fees such as origination, draw, and extension fees, as well as other closing costs. Investors should also consider recurring fees, such as interest charges, that result from a loan’s interest rate. 

Think About Long-Term Scalability

Beyond an individual project, investors should consider how a financing strategy can help grow their portfolio further. This can include refinances, as well as the acquisition of fix and flip or long-term rental properties.

Evaluating these factors can help investors avoid costly mistakes and choose financing that best aligns with their investment strategy. The next step is understanding the costs commonly associated with hard money financing. 

Typical Hard Money Loan Costs and Fees

Investors should understand all the costs involved in a hard money loan, as they could impact a project’s profitability. Below is a list of the most common expenses associated with obtaining a hard money loan. 

Interest Rates

Hard money loans usually have higher rates. This is because these loans are viewed as being a greater risk of default due to underwriting flexibility and the speed at which financing is issued, so lenders charge more to offset that risk.

However, rates can be lowered based on a borrower’s credit, financial reserves, and investment track record. 

Origination Points

Many hard money lenders charge origination points, a percentage of the loan amount, to cover administrative costs. This is a one-time fee charged upfront and is typically one of the largest fees to consider in an investor’s analysis. 

Rehab Draw Fees

On a renovation project, fees may be charged each time funds are disbursed from a line of credit or rehab draw. Understanding the schedule of fees and when disbursements are made can help investors avoid excessive and unexpected expenses. 

Closing Costs

As part of the loan review and approval process, lenders may incur fees, many of which are then passed on to the investor. Common fees include title expenses, recording charges, appraisal and inspection fees, and other third-party services. 

Extension Fees and Carry Costs

In the event that a project is delayed and a loan needs to be extended, the lender may charge extension fees. Investors should also consider ongoing carrying costs, such as insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance.

Ultimately, hard money loans prioritize speed and flexibility, but investors should be aware that these benefits come at the cost of higher loan fees. As such, investors seeking long-term growth should consider whether alternative financing options might be more suitable.

Pros and Cons of Hard Money Lenders

While hard money lenders can provide useful financing for many investors, they may not always be the right fit. Investors should consider the following pros and cons when determining whether a hard money loan aligns with their business strategies and goals. 

Pros

  • Fast approvals and closings: Hard money lenders can often close in as little as 7-21 days, much faster than the typical 30 or more days for traditional financing. 
  • Flexible underwriting criteria: Loan approvals are often based on a property’s value and investment potential, rather than a borrower’s credit or debt-to-income ratios.
  • Easier financing for distressed properties: Traditional loans often require properties to be in good condition and free of health or safety hazards. Hard money lenders are often more flexible regarding property condition. 
  • Useful for time-sensitive opportunities: Investors looking to acquire properties quickly through auction purchases or off-market deals can benefit from the speed of a hard money loan. 

Cons

  • Higher rates and fees: The speed and flexibility often come with higher rates and loan fees in comparison to traditional financing. 
  • Short repayment timelines: Hard money loans often require repayment within 6-24 months, and are not designed to be long-term loans. 
  • Increased project risk if delays occur: Construction and permitting delays can increase carrying costs and put pressure to repay the loan promptly. 
  • Less ideal for long-term holds: Investors looking to retain properties long-term may find other loan programs more suitable. 

How LendingOne Helps Investors Explore Hard Money Loan Alternatives

Investors looking to scale their portfolios often benefit from financing solutions that support both immediate opportunities and long-term growth. LendingOne’s financing programs can help.


Unlike some lenders that cater to different types of borrowers, LendingOne focuses solely on real estate investors. It offers loan programs suitable for different investment strategies, providing funding for acquisitions, refinances, renovations, and portfolio growth.

For instance, for fix and flip investors, LendingOne offers programs that support acquisition and renovation timelines without sacrificing the speed necessary to compete for investment opportunities. Investors looking to build a rental portfolio can also benefit from LendingOne’s long-term rental financing options.

Compared with many traditional banks, LendingOne’s underwriting process is streamlined specifically for investment properties, allowing for faster review, approval, and disbursement of funds.

Investors looking to scale and have a long-term financing partner can also benefit from LendingOne’s programs. Instead of relying on a series of short-term loans, LendingOne can support repeat acquisitions and portfolio growth, helping investors transition to larger long-term investment strategies.

Ultimately, while hard money lenders typically prioritize short-term funding and results, LendingOne focuses on long-term sustainable growth.

Explore hard money loan alternatives to find financing programs suitable for your investment goals.

If you’re ready to discuss your next project, connect with a LendingOne advisor to learn more about financing options available for real estate investors.

FAQ: Hard Money Lenders

What are the Best Hard Money Lenders?

The best hard money lenders will have programs that align with an investor’s strategy, whether it is fix and flip or long-term holds. LendingOne is a strong alternative for investors seeking financing solutions designed specifically for real estate investing, portfolio growth, and long-term scalability. 

What is LTV, and How Do Rehab Draws Work in Hard Money Lending?

LTV, or loan-to-value, is the loan amount divided by the property’s value, and is a figure that can impact approval and loan terms available to an investor. Rehab draws work by releasing funds once certain renovation work is completed, often requiring inspections as a condition of each draw.

What is ARV in Hard Money Lending?

After-repair value (ARV) is the projected value of the property once repairs and renovations are completed. Lenders use ARV to determine the risk level, viability, and loan eligibility. ARV is common for fix and flip projects. 

Are Hard Money Loans Good for Fix and Flip Projects?

Yes. Hard money loans are a popular choice among investors because they provide quick access to capital and flexible underwriting. However, investors should still evaluate the trade-offs. Hard-money loans often carry higher rates and less favorable terms than traditional financing. 

What are Alternatives to Hard Money Loans?

Common alternatives include fix and flip, bridge, and DSCR rental loans. Investors should consider costs, expected holding period, and long-term portfolio goals in choosing the most suitable loan type. For long-term rental holds, investors can consider the best DSCR lenders for permanent financing. 

Cash vs. Financing in Real Estate Investing: What’s Smarter?

Paying cash can help you win fast or distressed deals, but it can also concentrate capital in a single asset. Financing adds cost and underwriting, but it can protect liquidity and support stronger long-term growth. The right answer depends on the deal, your exit plan, and how active you need your capital to stay.

If you are buying an investment property, the cash vs financing real estate decision shapes more than your closing timeline. It also shapes your liquidity, risk, return potential, and ability to move on to future opportunities.

For some investors, paying cash simplifies payment and removes financing risk from the deal. For others, financing creates more flexibility by preserving liquidity that can be used in other deals.

The right choice depends on the strategy you use to deploy capital across your portfolio.

To help you make that choice, this article is for investment property buyers, and it uses a simple framework throughout: speed, liquidity, return potential, and scale. 

What Paying Cash Really Means in Real Estate

Paying cash isn’t just about avoiding debt. It’s a decision to prioritize certainty over leverage.

A simple way to understand leverage is to compare how the same capital could be deployed. Instead of putting $300,000 cash into one property, you might put $30,000 down and finance the rest. That lets you control the same $300,000 asset while keeping $270,000 available for reserves, renovations, or additional deals.

This approach is most effective in highly competitive markets where speed and certainty determine deal flow. Sellers want a clean, fast close on:

  • Distressed or off-market properties that need immediate execution.
  • Short-term holds, where financing costs would eat into the margin.

It can also fit investors who want fewer moving parts and lower financial risk. If your priority is a fast, low-friction close, cash is often the most reliable option.

Benefits of All-Cash Purchases

Paying cash simplifies the transaction and strengthens your position in competitive deals by removing financing-related constraints. With an all-cash approach, you can:

  • Close faster with fewer conditions or delays.
  • Strengthen your offer in competitive or distressed scenarios
  • Avoid interest expense, lender fees, and ongoing debt service.
  • Reduce complexity by eliminating underwriting and lender requirements.

That simplicity and speed are a major reason investors use cash to secure deals where execution matters most.

Limitations of Using Cash

However, paying with cash comes with trade-offs that can limit long-term growth. You need to account for:

  • Capital is being tied up in a single asset.
  • Less flexibility to scale or diversify across multiple properties.
  • Higher opportunity cost of equity that can’t be used elsewhere.
  • Less flexibility to maintain reserves for repairs, vacancies, or market shifts.

An all-cash approach works best when speed and certainty outweigh the need for liquidity and portfolio growth.

Is It Better to Use Financing for Real Estate Investing?

For many investors, financing becomes a more effective strategy when the goal shifts from buying a property to building a portfolio.

The core advantage is leverage: You use borrowed capital to control more assets while keeping your own money available for other needs. This is especially relevant for:

  • Fix and flip properties that need both purchase and rehab capital.
  • Fix to rent deals that will move into a long-term hold.
  • Debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR rental), where preserving liquidity and reserves matters.

Financing also lets you stay active across multiple properties instead of tying up all your equity in one.

If your goal is repeatable growth, scaling your real estate investments through financing allows you to keep capital working across several deals at once.

Key Benefits of Financing

Financing does more than reduce upfront cash requirements. It gives you options and flexibility. With the right structure, you can:

  • Preserve liquidity for additional acquisitions.
  • Keep reserves available for renovations, vacancies, or market shifts.
  • Spread capital across multiple properties instead of one.
  • Use loan proceeds to support both acquisition and rehab on eligible deals.

That flexibility is a major reason investors use financing to grow from one property to several, rather than waiting to save enough cash for each purchase.

Trade-Offs to Consider

Financing is not always frictionless, and it should not be treated that way. You need to account for:

  • Interest costs and loan fees.
  • Underwriting requirements and approval timelines.
  • Sensitivity to rates, terms, and market changes.

Good debt can improve returns, but only when the deal can support it. Financing works best when the loan structure fits the business plan.

Side-by-Side Comparison: Cash vs. Financing

Cash gives you the cleanest path to closing. Financing gives you more room to grow.

The right choice becomes clearer when you compare them through the lens of speed, liquidity, flexibility, and long-term portfolio strategy.

Paying CashFinancing
Speed to CloseFastest option with minimal frictionFast with the right lender, but it involves underwriting
Offer StrengthHighly competitive, especially in tight marketsCompetitive when paired with reliable, fast financing
Upfront Capital RequiredHigh, full purchase priceLower, typically a percentage of purchase and rehab
LiquidityCapital tied up in one assetPreserves cash for additional deals or reserves
Return PotentialStable, but limited by available capitalHigher potential through leverage across multiple deals
ScalabilityLimited to available cashEnables portfolio growth and repeat investments
Risk ProfileLower financial risk, no debt obligationsIncreased risk due to debt, but with higher upside
FlexibilityLess flexible once capital is deployedMore flexible, especially with refinance or exit options
Use Case FitBest for quick acquisitions or low-risk strategiesIdeal for scaling, renovations, and long-term investing
Example StrategyBuy and hold with no debtFix and flip or BRRRR using short and long-term financing

A few patterns stand out:

  • Deal Speed and Competitiveness: Cash wins when certainty is the whole game. Financing can still compete when your lender moves quickly and communicates clearly.
  • Return on Investment: Cash tends to produce steadier, lower-risk returns. Financing can improve return on equity because you are controlling more assets with less of your own capital.
  • Risk Profile: Cash removes debt pressure. Financing introduces leverage risk, which is why reserves, deal quality, and exit planning matter.
  • Scalability: Cash limits your deal volume to what you can buy outright. Financing gives you a path to grow without waiting for each property to pay you back first.

How to Decide If Cash or Financing Is Right for Your Real Estate Investment Strategy

Start with the specifics of the deal rather than a fixed preference for cash or financing. Four questions usually make the answer clearer:

  1. What is your investment horizon? A very short hold may support an all-cash purchase if simplicity matters more than leverage.
  2. How important is liquidity? If tying up cash would slow your next move, financing may be the better fit.
  3. Are you optimizing for speed, returns, or scale? These priorities often lead to different funding decisions.
  4. What is your risk tolerance? Lower debt can reduce pressure, but too much idle equity can also hold your business back.

From there, match your capital strategy to the asset type and execution plan.

  • Fix and Flip: Often benefits from financing because the project needs speed, leverage, and rehab capital.
  • Rental Properties: May be a better fit for DSCR rental financing because long-term cash flow matters more than owning it free and clear on day one.
  • Portfolio Expansion: Once you move into portfolio expansion, financing becomes less optional and more foundational. It is the tool that helps you stay liquid as you add doors.

The Role of the Right Lending Partner

Fast financing only delivers value when the lender understands the investor’s timelines, underwriting requirements, and exit plan. Terms should fit the deal rather than forcing a generic loan onto it.

That is especially important for fix and flip projects, fix to rent transitions, DSCR rental properties, and portfolio financing, where speed and structure both matter.

At LendingOne, we work exclusively with real estate investors. Our goal is to structure financing to support both your execution and long-term growth. We’ll help you explore the best loans for an investment property as well as investment property refinancing options.

If you’re ready to compare options for your next deal, speak with a loan advisor or see your rate.

FAQs About Choosing Between Cash & Financing

Can You Use Both Cash and Financing on the Same Deal?

Yes. Many investors use a hybrid approach, such as paying cash to secure a property quickly and then refinancing into a loan to recover capital. This allows you to stay competitive upfront while still benefiting from leverage.

Does Using Financing Always Mean Lower Profits?

Not necessarily. While financing introduces interest costs, it can increase overall returns by allowing you to complete multiple deals at once. The key is to evaluate return on equity, not just total profit for a single property.

How Does Financing Impact Your Ability to Scale a Portfolio?

Financing is often the primary driver of scale. By using leverage, investors can acquire multiple properties rather than tying up all capital in a single deal, thereby accelerating portfolio growth over time.

What Types of Properties Are Easier to Buy With Cash vs. Financing?

Cash is often preferred for distressed or off-market properties that may not qualify for traditional lending. Financing is typically better suited for stabilized assets or projects where lenders can underwrite value and income potential.

How Quickly Can You Close With Financing Compared to Cash?

Cash closes are typically fastest, but modern private lenders can close financing in a matter of days or weeks, depending on the deal. Working with an experienced lender helps minimize delays and stay competitive.

What Happens If Market Conditions Change After You Finance a Deal?

Market shifts can impact rates, values, and exit strategies. Investors using financing should plan for multiple exit options, such as selling or refinancing, and maintain reserves to navigate changing conditions.

Best Hard Money Lenders for Real Estate Investors

The best hard money lenders for real estate investors will offer quick approvals, flexible underwriting criteria, and loan terms tailored to a wide range of investment strategies. Hard money loans can close quickly, but at the cost of higher rates and fees. Therefore, investors should carefully evaluate costs and other financing options before choosing a lending partner. 

Hard money lending is a form of short-term financing commonly used by investors who need access to funds quickly. These loans are secured by real estate and rely primarily on a property’s value and investment potential for qualification rather than an investor’s income or credit history.

Hard money lenders for real estate can help investors compete for fix-and-flip properties and other time-sensitive deals. They are especially useful as real estate market trends quickly shift. Traditional financing, by comparison, can be too slow or restrictive when it comes to qualification requirements.

This guide breaks down the best hard money lenders for real estate investing, what to look for, and how those options compare to other financing options. Investors choosing between loan structures may also benefit from reviewing the best loans for an investment property.

What Are Hard Money Lenders in Real Estate? 

Hard money lenders provide short-term loans secured by investment properties. Qualification is based primarily on the property’s value and condition. Lenders also evaluate the strength and profitability of the investment strategy. This is in contrast to traditional lenders, which focus on personal income and credit history.

Hard money loans are designed to be flexible, with funds issued quickly. It’s common for these types of loans to close in days as opposed to weeks. Loan terms typically range between 6 and 24 months, and may also carry interest-only payment options.

Many investors use hard money loans for fix-and-flip investments or to acquire properties quickly in a competitive market. This type of financing can also be used as a bridge loan before transitioning to permanent long-term financing.

Ultimately, the main difference between traditional and hard money financing is the underwriting process and loan terms. Traditional loans may offer more competitive rates. However, hard money loans can often be better suited for investors who need faster approvals and funding. 

Best Hard Money Lenders for Real Estate Investors

Data as of May 2026

LenderBest ForLoan TypesSpeed
LendingOneBest overall; scalable investing and better termsFix & flip, DSCR, and portfolioFast
Lima One CapitalRental and fix-and-flip investorsFix & flip, rentalModerate-Fast
KiaviTech-enabled investorsFix & flip, rentalFast
RCN CapitalShort-term bridge loansFix & flip, bridgeFast
Easy Street CapitalRental-focused investorsRental, bridgeModerate
Anchor LoansHigh-leverage dealsFix & flipFast

Lima One Capital

Lima One Capital is a private lender that offers financing for residential real estate investors. Available programs include short- and long-term financing for a range of investment strategies. This includes fix-and-flip, rental property acquisition, and new construction financing. Long-term financing options are also available to complement bridge and rehab loans for transitions from acquisition to stabilization, without switching to a different lender.

Lima One Capital’s lending processes are structured with repeat borrowers in mind. This makes it a good option for investors seeking a consistent financing partner, rather than just occasional projects.

Lima One says it has funded over $10 billion in loans across 46 states.

Best for: Fix-and-flip investors seeking long-term rental portfolio growth

Pros:

  • Offers short- and long-term financing programs
  • Structured, predictable processes for repeat borrowers
  • Loan programs support a wide range of investment strategies

Considerations:

  • Other lenders may be able to offer more competitive pricing and terms
  • Complex deals may result in extended closing timelines

Kiavi

Kiavi is a tech-focused lender that uses a platform designed to simplify the loan process. It offers digital applications, quick approvals, and a transparent, standardized underwriting approach. Many investors choose to work with Kiavi because of its speed and efficiency in managing multiple deals simultaneously. Kiavi says 95% of its funded transactions have successful exits. 

Kiavi primarily offers fix-and-flip and rental property financing. Plus, repeat borrowers receive benefits, such as faster service and more competitive pricing. However, its loan structures and terms can be less flexible in some cases. Kiavi may not be ideal for more complex deals or deals that fall outside of the lender’s typical parameters.

Best for: Fast tech-driven lending processes

Pros:

  • Streamlined processes from application to funding
  • Quick closing timelines for eligible borrowers
  • Repeat borrowers receive benefits in the form of faster service and lower pricing

Considerations:

  • Less flexibility in loan terms for complex deals
  • Specific terms and pricing can vary based on property and borrower qualifications

RCN Capital

Established in 2010, RCN Capital is a private lender with loan programs that focus on short-term, time-sensitive projects. Its offerings include fix-and-flip, bridge, and long-term rental financing. These programs allow investors to acquire properties quickly, complete improvements and repairs, and exit through a sale or refinance to a long-term loan.

RCN Capital’s lending processes are structured around speed and underwriting tailored to each deal for maximum flexibility. The lender works with a wide range of investor profiles, including newer and more seasoned borrowers. Investors will, however, need to have a clearly defined exit strategy, whether it’s selling the property or transitioning to a more permanent long-term loan.

Best for: Investors seeking quick financing for short-term projects

Pros:

  • Fast closings for time-sensitive transactions
  • Streamlined lending processes for fix-and-flip and bridge loans
  • Works with both newer and more seasoned investors

Considerations:

  • Fewer financing programs for long-term financing
  • Rates and fees can be higher than alternative financing options

Easy Street Capital

Easy Street Capital is a private lender with programs for rental property acquisition and bridge financing. Its loan programs help investors finance properties through stabilization. After that, borrowers can transition into long-term holds. For this reason, Easy Street Capital is compatible with investors using rental income as an investment strategy, rather than reselling properties.

Easy Street Capital uses Debt Service Coverage Ratio for its underwriting. Properties with a high potential for cash flow will therefore lead to easier approval processes and more beneficial terms.

Best for: Investors seeking financing for long-term rental holds

Pros:

  • High focus on long-term rental holds
  • Flexible DSCR underwriting methodology
  • Offers bridge and long-term financing programs

Considerations:

  • Fewer options for fix-and-flip investors
  • Loan terms may be less flexible than those of some other hard money lenders

Anchor Loans

Anchor Loans specializes in fix-and-flip lending programs for experienced investors and high-leverage deals. Its lending platform is centered around offering short-term financing and streamlined draw processes. Investors can use those offerings to move quickly on acquisitions and renovations. It is an attractive option for many investors who are managing multiple transactions simultaneously and need to be able to access capital quickly.

Anchor Loans is also known for its ability to offer higher LTC options compared to many other competitors. This means investors can qualify for funding more easily, since less capital is required up front.

Best for: Fix-and-flip investors managing multiple simultaneous deals

Pros:

  • Higher LTC options make it easier to qualify for financing
  • Strong focus on fix-and-flip lending
  • Fast closing timelines for eligible deals

Considerations:

  • Less emphasis on long-term rental hold investment strategies
  • Costs can be higher than those of other long-term or traditional financing programs

Hard Money Loans versus Traditional and DSCR Loans 

Choosing between hard money, traditional, and DSCR loans comes down to several key factors: speed, cost, flexibility, and alignment with your investment strategy.

Hard money loans are often preferred for speed and flexibility. They’re possible to close in a matter of days, making them a good option for deals where timing is critical. Rates, however, can be higher, ranging from 10% to 15%, not including loan fees. Hard money loans are designed to be short-term financing. Repayment periods are typically between 6 and 24 months. 

Traditional loans from a bank can offer the lowest rates, commonly between 6% and 8%. Loan terms can also be longer, between 10 and 30 years.

The tradeoff is that these loans can be slower to issue approval and funding, require more paperwork and documentation, and carry less flexibility in underwriting. For conforming loans, the 2026 baseline limit for one-unit properties in most of the U.S. is $832,750; high-cost-area limits can be higher. 

DSCR loans can be a good middle ground. Rates are typically in the range of 7% to 10% with repayment terms of up to 30 years. While loan amounts vary, DSCR loans are often between $100,000 and $5 million.

These programs also tend to focus on a property’s cash flow in determining loan eligibility, rather than a borrower’s personal income. Investors considering a DSCR loan can review DSCR loans vs. conventional loans to better understand the pros and cons of each.

This is an area where LendingOne stands apart. Its programs can offer investors fast closings just like hard money loans, but with more competitive rates and flexibility when it comes to repayment terms. As a result, investors can build a scalable long-term financing strategy with LendingOne without switching lenders. 

Better Alternatives to Hard Money Lenders

Hard money loans are often most useful for short-term financing needs because of their high costs and limited long-term viability. For investors looking to scale across multiple deals, DSCR loans, fix-and-flip financing, and portfolio lending can be better alternatives. Investors can also consider the best states to buy an investment property when planning long-term growth.

DSCR loans are a popular choice for many rental-focused investors. Eligibility for these loans is based on the property’s cash flow rather than personal income. Loan terms of up to 30 years are also common. This helps investors avoid repeated refinancing and short-term debt. This guide to DSCR loans details how these programs work.

For deals where the goal is to add or improve value to a home, fix-and-flip financing can be a better alternative to hard money lending. Fix-and-flip loans can offer better pricing, more predictable draw processes, and loans structured for repeat transactions.

Finally, portfolio rental loans can be considered by investors who have multiple rental properties. Portfolio loans can provide improved efficiency and reduced administrative complexity by consolidating multiple properties under a single loan.

LendingOne allows investors to take advantage of the best of these financing options. The company’s programs allow investors to access funding quickly, just like with hard money financing, but with better rates, terms, and flexibility. The result is a lending partner well-positioned to help with long-term growth.

Upgrade Your Financing Strategy With LendingOne

Hard money loans can help investors move quickly, but at the cost of higher rates and less favorable loan terms. This can become costly beyond the scope of a single deal. Investors looking to grow beyond just a handful of deals will benefit from a more cost-effective solution.

LendingOne offers programs for fix-and-flip projects, long-term rental holds, and portfolio growth. The company focuses on offering flexibility in loan structures, competitive pricing, and transparency throughout the lending process.

LendingOne has been in operation since 2014, with over $8B in funded loans since then.Explore LendingOne loan options to take the next step in your investment strategy. You can also connect with a LendingOne advisor to discuss which program is best suited to your needs.

FAQ: Hard Money Loans for Real Estate

What’s the Difference Between Hard Money and Bridge Loans?

Although each is a form of short-term financing, hard money loans are often used for acquisitions and renovations. Bridge loans are more commonly used to transition between financing strategies, such as moving to long-term financing once repairs to a property have been completed. Bridge loans tend to offer lower costs.

How do I Refinance Out of a Hard Money Loan Into a DSCR Loan?

Once a property has been stabilized and generates rental income, a DSCR loan can be an option. DSCR loans evaluate a property’s cash flow rather than an investor’s personal income.

Do Hard Money Lenders Require Good Credit?

No. Hard money loans focus primarily on the profitability of the deal and the property’s characteristics in determining eligibility and loan terms. However, having good credit can streamline the approval process and allow an investor to secure more favorable terms.

Are Hard Money Loans a Good Idea for Investors?

Hard money loans can be a good option for investors using short-term investment strategies like fix-and-flip deals. Due to their higher rates and fees, they’re not ideal for long-term holds.

What Are Typical Hard Money Loan Rates?

Rates will typically fall between 10% and 15%. Pricing can vary based on the lender’s appetite for risk, the property’s characteristics, and an investor’s track record, financial reserves, and credit.

Cash-Out Refinance Investment Property: How It Works and Alternatives

A cash-out refinance investment property strategy allows investors to access equity by replacing an existing loan with a larger one and receiving the difference in cash. This allows investors to fund repairs, renovations, or acquire additional properties.

With a cash-out refinance of an investment property, real estate investors can access equity by replacing an existing mortgage with a larger loan. The difference between the new loan and the existing balance is received in cash, which the investor can use to acquire additional properties or finance renovations.

Although the concept is straightforward, the process can become complex when it comes to actually completing a cash-out refinance. Requirements tend to be stricter than primary residence refinances. Timelines also tend to be slower, which makes it difficult to move quickly on new opportunities.

Investors looking to use cash-out refinancing to scale a portfolio should understand when it makes the most sense and when alternatives like debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR) loans or bridge financing might be better suited.

What Is a Cash-Out Refinance on an Investment Property?

A cash-out refinance on an investment property occurs when an investor replaces an existing mortgage loan with a larger one. The difference is then received as cash.

For example, an investor seeking a $300,000 cash-out refinance on a property with an existing $200,000 mortgage would receive $100,000 in cash deposited into their bank account. They would then make payments based on the new terms of the $300,000 mortgage.

The process is similar to refinancing a primary residence. The main differences lie in qualification requirements and loan terms. Cash-out refinances of an investment property carry stricter eligibility criteria. Lenders often require:

  • Lower loan-to-value (LTV) ratios.
  • Higher credit scores.
  • Proof of additional cash reserves.

Loan terms are also typically less competitive. This is partly because investment properties are higher risk, being non-owner-occupied, resulting in a greater likelihood that the owner may default on payments.

A cash-out refinance also differs from a home equity line of credit (HELOC). HELOCs are second liens on the property that provide a revolving line of credit where funds can be drawn over time. A cash-out refinance is a closed-end loan that does not allow for additional draws once the loan has been funded.

How a Cash-Out Refinance Works

A cash-out refinance has four distinct steps that must be completed. Understanding what occurs during each stage can help investors set realistic expectations for the lending process.

Property Appraisal

An appraisal of the property is done to determine its market value and condition. Notably, this is crucial in determining how much equity can be accessed based on the lender’s LTV limits, not the property’s purchase price or estimated value.

LTV Calculation

As a risk-management measure, lenders typically set LTV caps of 70% to 75% for investment properties. LTV can be calculated by dividing the loan amount by the property’s appraised value or sales price (whichever is lower).

Loan Replacement

Once the new loan is approved, funds are sent to the current mortgage to pay it off. The new loan essentially replaces the old loan, and investors will make payments based on the new loan’s interest rate and other loan terms.

Cash Payout

Once the old loan has been paid, the remaining funds are then disbursed directly to the investor. These funds can be used for a range of investment needs, such as acquiring new properties or funding renovations, as long as they adhere to the new loan agreement.

Example

An investor currently owes $200,000 on a property worth $500,000. They submit a loan application with a lender willing to finance up to a 75% LTV. The maximum amount the investor can receive is $375,000.

If approved, the investor would receive $175,000 in cash and make payments on the new $375,000 loan amount.

Cash-Out Refinance Requirements for Investment Properties

Cash-out refinance requirements for investment properties are stricter than those for primary residence refinances. This is because non-owner-occupied properties represent a greater risk of default. However, meeting minimum requirements does not guarantee approval, as lenders evaluate applications holistically.

Core Qualification Requirements

  • Credit Score: Common requirements involve a minimum credit score in the mid-600s or higher. This is usually taken as the middle of the three major credit bureaus: Equifax, TransUnion, and Experian. Higher scores often lead to more favorable loan terms.
  • Loan-to-Value Ratio: Many lenders cap the LTV at 70-75%. Lower LTVs can lead to more favorable pricing and increase approval odds by strengthening the loan application.
  • Debt-to-Income (DTI) Ratio: Lenders calculate DTI to determine an investor’s ability to repay debt. DTI is calculated by dividing monthly debt obligations by an investor’s monthly income.
  • Property Type and Condition: Single-family properties are the easiest to finance. Multi-unit homes, condominiums, and planned unit developments (PUDs) carry additional layers of risk and can require additional due diligence review by a lender. Regardless of the property type, it must be in good condition and be able to generate stable rental income.
  • Seasoning Requirements: Many lenders will require an investor to have owned the property for at least 6-12 months before being eligible for a cash-out refinance. Some exceptions may apply, such as if the property was inherited or acquired as part of certain legal proceedings.

What Actually Impacts Approval and Success

Beyond meeting minimum lender requirements, real estate trends and market conditions play a crucial role in loan approvals. For instance, market conditions impact property values and market rents. These are critical factors that lenders take into consideration.

Ultimately, total usable equity plays a key role in determining how much funding an investor can receive. Lenders also evaluate cash reserves and overall portfolio leverage when determining approval, available cash-out, and final loan terms.

Example: Investor A vs. Investor B (Comparison Scenario)

To see how loan approvals and terms could play out, let’s consider two investors, one with a strong profile and the other with a weaker profile.

Investor A (Strong Profile):

This investor owes $300,000 on a home worth $500,000 — a 60% LTV. They have an 800 credit score and a two-year history of consistent rental income, with the property located in a stable rental market.

The outcome for this investor is likely:

  • An easier approval process.
  • More favorable loan terms.
  • The ability to get a greater cash-out.

Investor B (Weaker Profile):

Our second investor owes $400,000 on a similar home worth $500,000 — an 80% LTV. They have a 650 credit score, less than 1 year of rental income, and the property is located in a volatile rental market.

The likely outcome for this investor is:

  • A more difficult approval process, with more paperwork and a longer approval timeline.
  • A lower cash-out.
  • Less favorable loan terms.

Cash-Out Refinance vs. DSCR Loans vs. Hard Money Loans 

A cash-out refinance is one way to get access to additional capital, but it may not always be the best option. Other smart ways to refinance investment loans may offer access to capital more quickly or at a lower cost.

To compare additional structures, review the best loans for an investment property.

As an example, below is a quick summary table comparing cash-out refinances to two other common alternatives: DSCR loans and hard money financing.

FactorCash-Out RefinanceDSCR LoanHard Money
SpeedSlowFastVery Fast
FlexibilityLowMedium-HighHigh
QualificationStrictModerateFlexible
Best ForEquity accessScaling rentalsQuick deals

Alternatives to Cash-Out Refinancing

A cash-out refinance can be efficient, but it may not always be the best option depending on an investor’s qualifications, needs, preferences, or goals. DSCR, fix-and-flip, and portfolio loans can offer some benefits over a traditional cash-out refinance.

Across these options, flexibility and speed are areas where specialized lenders like LendingOne can support investors more effectively than traditional lenders.

Investors focused on long-term growth can explore advanced real estate investment loans for scalability.

DSCR Loans

DSCR loans for real estate investors can offer an easier path to qualification as they focus on the property’s ability to generate income, rather than an investor’s personal income. This can reduce income verification paperwork, simplifying the process and expediting approval and funding.

Since qualification is tied to cash flow, DSCR loans are well-suited for investors looking to scale. DSCR loans allow for faster closings and more consistent, repeatable processes across multiple properties.

Fix-and-Flip Loans

Investors commonly use fix-and-flip loans to acquire, renovate, and repair properties before reselling for a higher sales price. These loans can be funded quickly and allow investors to secure deals that may otherwise be lost during the longer timeline of a traditional cash-out refinance.

Portfolio Loans

Portfolio loans consolidate the debt for multiple properties into a single loan. Instead of refinancing properties individually or making separate payments, investors can streamline these items into a single loan. This can simplify finances for investors who have multiple properties.

How LendingOne Helps Investors Maximize Cash-Out Refinancing

LendingOne helps investors access equity through financing solutions designed specifically for investing. Rather than taking a one-size-fits-all approach, LendingOne can help evaluate the best way to access equity based on your investment strategy.

Explore loan options to evaluate which financing structure aligns with your goals.

LendingOne’s team knows that time is of the essence for all real estate transactions. As such, the company provides streamlined processes to eliminate delays by emphasizing consistency, repeatability, and predictability through each stage of the loan process.

LendingOne also provides a wide range of financing options – including DSCR loans, fix-and-flip financing, and portfolio lending.

Connect with a LendingOne advisor today to see which structure best fits your timeline and growth goals.

FAQ: Cash-Out Refinance Investment Property

Are There Tax Implications With a Cash-Out Refinance on an Investment Property?

Cash received from a cash-out refinance is generally not considered taxable income because it is borrowed money. However, refinancing can affect interest deductions and broader tax planning, so investors should always consult a qualified tax professional.

How Long Does a Cash-Out Refinance on an Investment Property Typically Take?

A cash-out refinance on an investment property often takes 30 to 45 days, though timelines vary by lender, appraisal scheduling, underwriting complexity, and document readiness. Investment property refinances may take longer than primary residence refinances because requirements are usually stricter.

What Is the Seasoning Requirement for a Cash-Out Refinance on an Investment Property?

Most lenders require an investor to have owned an investment property for 6-12 months before being eligible to complete a cash-out refinance. Some exceptions may apply, such as when the property was acquired through an inheritance or other legal proceedings.

Can I Use a Cash-Out Refinance to Buy Another Investment Property?

Yes, unless specifically prohibited by the terms of the new cash-out loan, investors are generally free to use the funds for a variety of purposes, including purchasing a new property or funding renovations.